HomeQ&AHow do you say "I want to die" in spanish?

How do you say "I want to die" in spanish?

3
votes

No worries, I'm not writing a suicide note or anything :D Just need a fast answer.

36631 views
updated NOV 12, 2013
posted by honeyxx

9 Answers

1
vote

Quiéro dormir. ohh

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by ray
Thank you! - honeyxx, JUN 18, 2010
Quiero dormir means I want to sleep, not I want to die. - amykay, JUN 18, 2010
lol. - webdunce, JUN 18, 2010
I would like to sleep tonight but I have no wish to die lol - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
Me neither, and I also want to sleep. - amykay, JUN 18, 2010
3
votes

Welcome to the forum, honeygrin

As you can see we are a friendly forum here and the flagging was only due to kind thoughts, in case you had a problem.

That's incorrect, Gocika. No need for the "me

Quiero morir is possible, me quiero morir is betterwink

The me here is more emphatic.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Or "Quiero morirme", also is fine

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Doesn't this construction and meaning imply that the person wishes to do themself harm compared with simply having the desire to die? - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
since the verb is used reflexively implying an action a person does to themself - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
To me, "Me quiero morir" or "Quiero morirme" mean exactly the same thing. - Gekkosan, JUN 18, 2010
vale Gekko, gracias - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
1
vote

"Me quiero morir".

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

I flagged this question. Was I wrong? I could have answered it, but it was 4 in the morning and I was uncomfortable with why the person was asking the question. I have never flagged a question before.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
You weren't wrong, better safe than sorry. - amykay, JUN 18, 2010
I don't think you were wrong. It crossed my mind to flag this. When someone who just joined (or anyone) asks this type of question it is natural to be concerned. Better to let a moderator decide - Jsanthara, JUN 18, 2010
I agree with Sanlee.......to flag,. You never know - princessjane, JUN 18, 2010
:(( - Gocika, JUN 18, 2010
Sanlee you were right to flag the question such questions do naturally raise understandable concerns which we as a community should take seriously - FELIZ77, JUN 18, 2010
1
vote

Me quiero morir is the best translation.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Gocika
That's incorrect, Gocika. No need for the "me." - --Mariana--, JUN 18, 2010
Marianne is right, it is just "Quiero morir". Hopefully you are just frustrated about a bad futbol game, and are reaching out for help! If you are, we are here! - darkwise, JUN 18, 2010
On the other hand, is it really wrong? - webdunce, JUN 18, 2010
"Me" is just fine. Both are correct. - Gocika, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

...

updated NOV 12, 2013
edited by alternna
posted by alternna
0
votes

In spanish we use "Me quiero morir" as advertisement that we probably gonna kill ourselfs. And say: "Quiero morirme" means a feel, wish or petition for someone's help to kill us

updated NOV 12, 2013
posted by alternna
0
votes

¡ El equipe de fútbol españa no tiene ninguna esperanza !

The Spanish football team has no hope. But don't let Heidita hear you or your demise will be swift and terrible. angry cool smile

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by ray76
jeje, pero no quiero morirme, eso no ! - 00494d19, JUN 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS