HomeQ&AHow do I say: ''I don't speak a lot of Spanish"?

How do I say: ''I don't speak a lot of Spanish"?

0
votes

''I don't speak a lot of Spanish"

29341 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by ricardovich
MacFadden is on your side. Great suggestions. Some would have pointed out that besides getting free translations here, there are non-English speakers trying to improve their English. So I plugged a few corrections into your question. - LateToDinner, JUN 17, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi, ricardovich. We are happy to help you with your interactions in Spanish, but this is a learning site, not a translation service, so please give it a try yourself first. If you post your attempt, we'd be happy to give you suggestions or correct it. Here's a small hint to get you started: You probably know how to say "I speak Spanish"--that's a fairly common phrase you've probably heard. So just negate it and add the word for 'much' between the Spanish for 'speak' and 'Spanish'.

Update: Well, it's your lucky day (not so lucky for your language skills and learning, though). Someone else has just posted the translation for you. (Please, guys, this really doesn't help anyone very much.) I guess that's probably what you wanted, but just for future reference, that's really not how this forum is supposed to work, so next time please give it a try yourself.

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Yeah, Mac! - LateToDinner, JUN 17, 2010
Update: Yeah, Mac. Again. - LateToDinner, JUN 17, 2010
Thanks, Late... It's nice to know I'm not the only one who thinks this. :) - MacFadden, JUN 17, 2010
Oh, you don't come close to being the Lone Ranger on this, I just think that some are tired of fighting the fight and and others think it is just easier to throw 'em a bone and hope they learn later. - LateToDinner, JUN 18, 2010
But I love this site and appreciate the effort that everyone has put into making it what it is enough to type an occasional reminder. - LateToDinner, JUN 18, 2010
Definitely. I thoroughly enjoy all the time I 'waste' here. A few reminders is a very small price to pay. - MacFadden, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

No hablo mucho espanol.

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS