HomeQ&AWhat is the best wedding gift for a young Spanish couple?

What is the best wedding gift for a young Spanish couple?

3
votes

I am invited to a wedding for a Spanish couple in Spain. What gift is most desired?

7441 views
updated OCT 16, 2010
posted by Brynleigh

4 Answers

2
votes

A memorable item, a keepsake?

Or maybe like Marianne said :

A gift certificate to eat out at a fancy restaurant....everyone loves that!

Something they will cherish, maybe?

It would help if I knew a thing or two about the couple......


Maybe an engraved pot or pan w/their names?

Or maybe a few CDs with various Spanish artists so they can use that in a CD player when they run, or if they have Ipod or MP3 you can get them a $100 or however much, itunes card?

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
Gracias. They both love to cook and both are runners. - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
2
votes

I started to ask "Where are they registered?". And realized that may not be a universal practice and began a search. Would you believe? Money.link text

"One last tip, Spanish weddings are big social occasions with many fascinating traditions, so if you turn up ready to enjoy yourself and observe what goes on, you’ll find that gift was money well spent."

... Adam Goldthorp, Telegraph.co.uk

updated OCT 16, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Gracias. They are not registered. Am unsure how much to gift, - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
Always a dilemma, but do read the article and consider it an investment in their future and your friendship. - LateToDinner, JUN 17, 2010
2
votes

Una botella de Patrón. smile

updated OCT 16, 2010
posted by MattM
Gracias, A bottle of Patron. Cannot find out what Patron is? Please advise. - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
A very upscale ($$$) Tequila ...according to some rumor, not from experience;) - LateToDinner, JUN 17, 2010
Gracias, One day I may also try some Tequilla. - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
It is on my list of things to do before I expire! - Brynleigh, JUN 17, 2010
2
votes

A gift certificate to eat out at a fancy restaurant....everyone loves that!

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.