HomeQ&ASentence of the day 6/14 We usually go swimming on Saturday.

Sentence of the day 6/14 We usually go swimming on Saturday.

1
vote

Solemos ir a nadar los sábados.

We usually go swimming on Saturday.

using the verb soler meaning usually or in the habit of


Normalmente terminamos de trabajar a las cinco en punto.

Usually we finish work at five o’clock.

This was in the dictionary here using normalmente as usually


Por lo general tenemos cena a las ocho de la noche.

We usually have dinner at eight at night.

Here they use an expression por lo general as usually


I will assume that all 3 usages of usuallyare correct but where is the line drawn for which way one is to learn how to use this word?

1831 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by foxluv
fox, include the sentence in the title, for further searches - 00494d19, JUN 16, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

HI fox, there is no difference. Maybe the regional usage , in Spain we often use soler.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Solemos* ir a nadar los sábados = We usually* go swimming on saturday (soler* lit =to be accustomed to doing)

you can also say

Por lo general vamos a nadar los sábados = Generally (as a rule) we go swimming on saturday

(as a rule is used colloquially or idiomatically here ... not literally)

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS