HomeQ&Asalirse con la suya - ¿por qué femenino?

salirse con la suya - ¿por qué femenino?

2
votes

La expresión "salirse con la suya" se traduce "to get one's own way". ¿Por qué se dice "la suya"? A qué se refiere? "la cosa suya"? "la idea suya"? "la voluntad suya"?

Muchísimas gracias, porque esto me vuelve loca... raspberry

3486 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
Sorry...I wish I could help. - --Mariana--, JUN 15, 2010
Interesting, I don¡t know - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

It may refer to the intention (la intención). But I could be way off.

Juan: "¡Tenía la intención de que me sirvieran más limonada sin pagar un centavo más y lo logré!" Pedro: "¡Ah! ¡Te saliste con la tuya!"

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
me parece posible...buena idea! - mountaingirl123, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

My goodness, that is an interesting one MG, I have been looking and searching and I have seen a lot of 'sayings' to do with 'way' and I see that it is translated as meaning 'manera' or 'forma' for example 'he has his own way of doing it' 'tiene su manera de.. o forma de.... hacerlo'. What do you think, it follows along with what you were thinking for it being fem.

updated JUN 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
oh, yes...very interesting...excellent point. - mountaingirl123, JUN 15, 2010
Your answer was great - I had to flip a coin to decide! Thanks for your input. - mountaingirl123, JUN 16, 2010
0
votes

I think perhaps "la suya" is more like "the way that is yours". The "la" (the direct object) would be the "way" that "is yours" (suya). We could transliterate it as "to get the way that is yours". In English we just say, "to get your way" or "your own way" instead. Not sure if that made more sense or just made it worse!

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by la-maestra-roja
Sorry, maestra, but "la" is definitely not a direct object here... - mountaingirl123, JUN 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.