HomeQ&AIs there a difference between "I don't" and "I do not" in Spanish? How do I deal with translating contractions?

Is there a difference between "I don't" and "I do not" in Spanish? How do I deal with translating contractions?

1
vote

If I say, "I don't have a best friend, I have five" and want to translate it to spanish, would the translation be different if I type in "I do not have a best friend, I have five"?

1587 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by legam0612
thanks guys. you helped me out. - legam0612, JUN 15, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Legam, welcome to the forum.

To make a sentence negative in Spanish we usually just add the word "no."

For example,

"Tengo muchas amigas" = I have lots of friends.

"No tengo muchas amigas" = I don't (do not) have many friends.

"Me gustan las manzanas" = I like apples

"No me gustan las manzanas" = I do not (don't) like apples.


As for contractions in English, the contraction and the whole words mean the same thing and are translated to Spanish by adding the "no" to the sentence.

Can't = cannot

Won't = will not

Don't = do not

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The translation would be the same. There aren't verb contractions in Spanish like in English. Welcome to the forum.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Try it and see!

Welcome to the forum and good luck with your learning.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by caza
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.