HomeQ&APicture of the day: a girl and a stilt walker

Picture of the day: a girl and a stilt walker

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Afortunadamente, es demasiado alto para alcanzarme y llevarse el chupachups.

Luckily, he's too tall to reach and take my lollipop.

.

alt text

1954 views
updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 15, 2010
para alcanzarme y llevarse el - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
gracias :)) - Issabela, JUN 15, 2010

11 Answers

3
votes

Niñita, ¿Puedes atar los zapatos para mí? No puedo alcanzarlos.

Little girl, could you tie my shoes for me? I can't reach them!

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
los za.... - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
3
votes

Mamá dijo comer verduras te hacen crecer.

No quiero crecer más

Mummy said eating vegetables make you grow.

I don't want to grow tall. sick

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
comer verduras te hacen, comerlas - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
2
votes

"White Rabbit by Jefferson Airplane"

Una píldora le hace más grande Y una píldora le hace pequeño

One pill makes you larger And one pill makes you small

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 00a52084
2
votes

No importa lo que dicen Mami y Papi. No es posible que seas mi hermano.

It doesn't matter what Mommy and Daddy say. It's not possible that you are my brother. rolleyes

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
lol, genial - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

La madre a su niña: Cariña, si te molestas ese hombre escalofriante, dale una patada a la espinilla.

The mother to her daughter: Dear, if that creepy guy bothers you, kick him in the shin.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Niña--Mi madre es francesa y mi padre es mexicano.

El hombre alto--Mi madre es inglesa y mi padre es un arból. Por eso yo tengo piernas de madera.


Little girl--My mother is French and my father is Mexican.

The tall man--My mother is English and my father is a tree. That is why I have wooden legs.

Not sure if this is right.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
1
vote

¿Podría darme un paseo en sus hombros? Nunca veo mucho.

Could you give me a ride on your shoulders? I never get to see very much.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Nunca veo mucho. - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

¿Puedes darme tu paleta? Nunca lo he probado.

Can you give me your lollipop? I have never tasted it.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

Hey, little girl, if you keep eating candy you won't grow as tall as I am.

¡Oye, chica! si sigas comiendo los dulces no vas a crecer tan alto como yo.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
sigues, marianne, si is never followed by present subjunctive - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
crecer tanto como - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
Wow, in English, one of the few times subjunctive *is* used is after "if." - webdunce, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

Hi little girl, can you hear me down ? If you can hear me wave with your little delicious lollipop surprised


Hola niña pequeña, ¿me oyes abajo si usted me oye onda con tu pequeño de lollipop deliciosa. oh oh

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Corregid mi español, por favor - 00b6f46c, JUN 15, 2010
:( - 00494d19, JUN 15, 2010
Corrected English: "Hi, little girl. Can you hear me down there? If you can hear me, wave your delicious little lollipop." - webdunce, JUN 15, 2010
Even better: "Hi, little girl. Can you hear me down there? If you can, wave your delicious little lollipop." (we would tend not to repeat the "hear me" part in this case...I can't explain why). - webdunce, JUN 15, 2010
1
vote

Recuerda niña, Si por alguna razón te extravias, diles a los autoridades que tu papá es el hombre mas alto en la feria.!

Remember child! If you get lost, tell the authorities that your daddy is the tallest man in the fairgrounds.!

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS