HomeQ&AI there a word that is spelled similar to "pilon"?

I there a word that is spelled similar to "pilon"?

0
votes

It is phrased "la colita de pilon". In english it says the tail of something. Hope you can help a bit and steer me in the right direction.

3568 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by miesperanza

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum.

"De pilón" is an expression that means "for free" or "as a bonus gift". "Colita in this case refers to "tail" in the sense of human anatomy. If you put these together I believe it will be clear.

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Could you please give us the complete context for this phrase?

That would be a big help in our attempting to figure out the translation.

Here's what I found for the word "pilón" on the SpanishDict dictionary:

link text

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.