HomeQ&Awhat does "Avlame orita si" and "Que aser" mean in english

what does "Avlame orita si" and "Que aser" mean in english

1
vote

what does "Avlame orita si" and "Que aser" mean in english

12270 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by mbrad82

3 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum. I believe that the spelling is not correct and the grammar is odd. It could be "Háblame ahorita sí" and "qué hacer" which means "Yes, talk to me (or call me) right now." and maybe "what to do" or "what is there to do?".

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by alba3
right! - Silvia, JUN 13, 2010
1
vote

Háblame ahorita si... Means "Call me in a little while". I does not translate literally, but that is what we mean when we say that. It is like when people say in English Hold on a second, but it is never just one second.

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

I think the above answers are on the right track. One of the things I am learning is that there are many Spanish speakers who have very little formal education. And so if you ask them to write something down for you,you may find the letters v and b transposed,as well as the h dropped. They may also make one word out of two,writing it the way it sounds when spoken.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by canicos
When lacking grammar, spelling knowledge, one writes phonetically. - Silvia, JUN 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.