I don't know if I'm spelling this correctly but there is a Sublime song where the singer uses the word "monlleta" or maybe "monyeta" and I'm wondering what this word means in english.

1
vote

In the song it I believe it is in reference to someone who doesn't feel the groove or wont to dance!! Maybe stuck up in a way! I was thinking after listening to the song again that the spelling might even be "muñeta" Cheers

15230 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by MRSRIFFRAFF365
posted by MRSRIFFRAFF365

3 Answers

0
votes

What song are you asking about?

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Benz
I don't know how this site works yet!! But the name of the song is "Caress Me Down" It is a little Racy, FYI
1
vote

Hi Mrsriffraff and welcome to SpanishDict. I think that the word you were looking for was muñeca.

I think that you will find what you are looking for by typing in the following URL: http://www.lyrics007.com/Sublime Lyrics/Caress Me Down Lyrics.html

Or, now that you know how the word is spelled, you can try looking it up in our dictionary. Hope to see you around the forum. smile

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
It's translated at that site if you look farther down the song. You won't find it in our dictionary as it is used for "mannequin", rather than the common definition of "doll".
Sí, maestro. Tiene toda la razón. Ya había visto lo de «maniquí» en el enlace pero también pensó que lo de «doll» podría ser utilizado también porque las letras se usa como metáfora para expresar la semejanza entre la gente y un objeto verosímil pero...
...inanimado, o sea, para comparar la gente con un trozo de madera o plástico inanimado. Por eso creí que la palabra «doll» también podría ser suficiente.
Agree amigo!! :)
0
votes

The name of the song is "Caress Me Down" Let Me Say It Is A Little Risque!! Just So You Know!! Also I was thinking maybe the spelling is muñeta even. Cheers!

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by MRSRIFFRAFF365