HomeQ&ATe quiero como a un niño gordo ama pastel. - I love you like a fat kid loves cake.

Te quiero como a un niño gordo ama pastel. - I love you like a fat kid loves cake.

3
votes

Te quiero como a un niño gordo ama pastel. - I love you like a fat kid loves cake.

Is this correct?

12264 views
updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by princessjane
Looks right to me ;-) - lagartijaverde, JUN 11, 2010

4 Answers

4
votes

Te quiero como un niño gordo quiere un pastel.

Te amo como un niño gordo ama un pastel.

The Spanish is not quite right.

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

Te quiero como un niño gordo quiere un pastel.

Te amo como un niño gordo ama un pastel.

I agree that amar and querer should be used separately in this particular case. But the mind set is changed by which word we used. In the original sentence we have no idea who he is talking to since he used querer and amar together.

UN and EL are somewhat interchangeable but in Spanish it sounds better to use UN here, since UN in this case refers to any cake not a specific one. El however, may be seen as a specific cake. The use of “como” in the sentence suggests comparison and that affects how you use UN and EL.

In Spanish we'd say: "Amo el pastel” What does that mean? It means any pastel. When we say: "Quiero un pastel" It's asking for cake, any cake. Compare it to English: "I love cake", "I want cake" but in the sentence "como" is being used to compare and that affects the meaning of UN and EL.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
0
votes

Idioms and colloquial expressions do not always translate directly from one language to another, so some phrases commonly known by English speakers may not be immediately recognized by Spanish speakers, even if the translation is correct. Additionally,"Amar" is generally perceived as a stronger word for love than "querer," so it might be better to apply the former verb to the person and reserve the latter verb for the cake.

I believe it would be best to delete the remove the "a" and add an "el" before pastel, as feliscumples suggested. Although I am not certain the following is correct, my suggested modification appears below:

"Te amo como un niño gordo quiere el pastel."

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by dgerbitz
posted by dgerbitz
Te amo como un gordo ama un pastel. The feeling of amar a querer don't compare to each other in that case. Un and el are interchangeble in this case, but in the context un sounds better than el. - 00813f2a, JUN 12, 2010
In the sentence un does not refer to one cake specifically, but to any cake. El in this case could be interpreted as a specific cake. - 00813f2a, JUN 12, 2010
0
votes

I would write it as "Te quiero como un niño gordo ama el pastel," since you're referring to cake in general. Just know that amar is not like gustar - you conjugate it with "un niño gordo" as the subject, so you don't need the "a" before "un niño gordo."

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by feliscumpleanos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.