HomeQ&APicture of the day: somewhere in the mountains, far away...

Picture of the day: somewhere in the mountains, far away...

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Concéntrate en la imagen. Escucha la canción. Toca la tranquilidad.

Focus on the image. Listen to the song. Touch the tranquility.

.

alt text

4506 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
I hear the bells and cymbals of "Bali" calling. - ray76, JUN 11, 2010
What a beautiful photo. Where did you find it? I would like to know who the photographer was. - Richard-Thomas, JUN 11, 2010
http://www.testq.com/photos/205741-amazing-places-pictures-nature-earth-photos-24 - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
la imagen - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
We have these rice terraces here in the Philippines. It's very possible that they're even the ones shown here. - Rikko, JUN 11, 2010
gracias, Heidi :)) Well, Rikko - take a photo and we'll compare :) - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

16 Answers

9
votes

We need to get off of here before this zebra wakes up!

Tenemos que bajarnos antes de que esta cebra se despierte!

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Coach me ... replace Necesitamos vamos with T q b ? Yes? - LateToDinner, JUN 11, 2010
You can use either "necesitamos" or "tenemos que", and the verb that will follow needs to be in the infinitive form. - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
issa: despierte, late, correct your post - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
Necesitamos / Tenemos que bajarnos antes de que esta cebra se despierte. - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
You're right, it's an -ar verb (don't know why but I was convinced it was "despertirsie" :-/, seeing myself to the dunce corner) - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
All: It was my zebra but the ladies get the credit for the Spanish. Thank you H & I. - LateToDinner, JUN 11, 2010
late! correct your post! geeeez...men! - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
7
votes

Escucha la canción: Flowers of the forest.

Lucas 12:27 (Reina-Valera 1995)

27 »Considerad los lirios, cómo crecen: no trabajan ni hilan, pero os digo que ni aun Salomón con toda su gloria se vistió como uno de ellos.

Luke 12:27 (New International Version)

27"Consider how the lilies grow. They do not labor or spin. Yet I tell you, not even Solomon in all his splendor was dressed like one of these.

updated JUN 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
6
votes

Desde: The Wizard of Oz (1939)

“Toto, tengo la sensación de que ya no estamos en Kansas…”


From: The Wizard of Oz (1939)

“Toto, I've a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore....

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
la sensación de que ya no - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
Gracias. - Rolest, JUN 11, 2010
6
votes

No hay nada como la promesa de un nuevo día.

There is nothing like the promise of a brand new day. smile

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
How beautiful :) - Issabela, JUN 11, 2010
Only.....de un nuevo día - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
Gracias Melipiru.n :) - Nicole-B, JUN 11, 2010
5
votes

La naturaleza proclama la gloria de Diós.

Nature proclaims the glory of God. smile

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

My Celtic soul vibrates with the song of bagpipes.

Mi alma celta vibra con el sonido de las gaitas.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by melipiru
3
votes

It looks like paradise in a land of dreams.

Parece el paraíso en la tierra de sueños.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Each new day is a chance to start anew. Seize the Day excaim

Cada nuevo día es la oportunidad de comenzar de nuevo. Tome el día!

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by dreamweaver
posted by dreamweaver
...nuevo día....Aprovechalo - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
3
votes

Tenemos una diferencia de opiniones. ¿Es esto amanecer o atardecer?

We have a difference of opinion. Is this sunrise or sunset?

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by Richard-Thomas
posted by Richard-Thomas
amanecer - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
¡Gracias Heidita! - Richard-Thomas, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

If you want the job, you have to bring the lawn mower up here and work your way down. When your done, I want you to rake it!.

Si quieres el trabajo, debes traer la máquina de cortar hierba encima, y cortas hacía abajo. Cuando hayas terminado, rastrilles todo!

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

No es de extrañar que la puesta del sol y la amorosa van de la mano.

It is no wonder that sunset and romance go hand in hand. smile

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Vaanz
..y el romance vayan de... - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

Un llave a paradisio !

A key to paradise

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Una llave al paraiso - melipiru, JUN 11, 2010
2
votes

Fabricación la mayor parte de de la tierra para la agricultura.

Making the most of land for agriculture.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 0063492c
1
vote

Parace jamón cortado a la madrugada It looks like sliced ham at dawn.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
You know, I went back and looked again, and it really does. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 11, 2010
Great minds think alike - nizhoni1, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

Come on, we can do it!. There are only seven steps to get to the mountain top

Vamos, podemos hacerlo!. Sólo nos quedan unos pocos escalones para llegar a la cima de la montaña

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by Anuk
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.