HomeQ&Ahow would I say "broken" as in : I have a "broken" family ?

how would I say "broken" as in : I have a "broken" family ?

1
vote

I have a "broken" family. I want to say that my family is broken as in it is dysfunctional and there are people missing. What word in Spanish would I use? (In the present tense)

5010 views
updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by itsacritter

3 Answers

2
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. I'm not 100% sure about being able to say this of families, exactly, but I know that homes and marriages can be referred to as deshecho. A broken home, un hogar desecho, probably comes pretty close to what you're trying to say.

updated JUN 12, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Oh, didn't mean to post the same thing as waltieco. He hadn't answered when I read the question! - MacFadden, JUN 10, 2010
¡Está bien! Eso siempre me pasa a mi. - waltico, JUN 10, 2010
Don't sweat it, Mac! It happens to me all of the time, I think slowly and type slowerlyer or something. - LateToDinner, JUN 11, 2010
I move to induct the world 'slowlyer' into the dictionary! - MacFadden, JUN 12, 2010
1
vote

You hear familia rota a lot. That seems to be the most common way. Welcome, by the way.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

You could say: Mi familia está deshecha.

Welcome to the forum! grin

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.