HomeQ&Alo imposible es esa brujula rota en el alma

lo imposible es esa brujula rota en el alma

2
votes

This is a quotation by S. Fehi on a bookmark I bought in Spain in 1989. I do not understand it.

1778 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by jillcald
I'm curious about the text before and after this phrase...can you provide it? - 00813f2a, JUN 9, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
You go, dude! - Valerie, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Thanks to qfreed:

"Lo que pasa es que lo eterno no es de nosotros.

Lo imposible es esa brújula rota en el alma.

El amor de la sonrisa contaminándose más.

Y en el miedo de querer todo lo que está ahogándose."

I think that in this verse what this phrase means is that we are misguided, that we have no real perspective in our lives. That we are not in touch with the reality of the eternal, but lost in the illusory impermanence of our senses.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Wow, way to go. Thanks, Robertico! - Valerie, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

Hi, jillcald. Welcome to the forum.

"The impossible part is that broken compass in the soul". (in context, you would know if it's "his soul", "my soul", or someone else's soul.)

I hope this helps.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
"One's soul"? - geofc, JUN 9, 2010
Geof yes I think you could be right one's soul (generic meaning) - FELIZ77, JUN 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.