HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (42): No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo..

Pensamientos - Thoughts (42): No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo..

7
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 42.

Just himself

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

2738 views
updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19

13 Answers

4
votes

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

I don't have a lot of faith in reincarnation. With my luck, I would be brought back to life in the body of a dying man.

Supongo que es mejor que volver a reencarnarse en el cuerpo de una cucaracha, echada en la bañera, boca arriba, con todas las patas agitando a todo meter, es decir, una cucaracha que, tal como el hombre, también está muriendo.

Pues, en realidad todos nacimos para estirar la pata. Desde el principio, cada aliento sólo sirve para llevarnos un paso más cerca de la muerte. La vida es como una enfermedad crónica que, por desgracia, es incurable. Pero es precisamente este estado delicado en el que encontramos el verdadero sentido de la vida, y aún más, la belleza.

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
jejejeje, eres casi tan ingenioso como Alvite mismo, esto es muy divertido - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
gracias, maestra - Izanoni1, JUN 10, 2010
Muy divertido Izan, chosen - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
published on FB - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

I don't have much faith in this reincarnation stuff. With my luck, I'll come back as a dying person.

Okay, I find this very funny.

OK, me parece bien chistoso.

updated FEB 20, 2012
posted by Lrtward
1
vote

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

I don't have a lot of faith in that reincarnation stuff. With my luck, I'd be reincarnated as a dying guy.

Jeje. Me gustaría reencarnarme en alguien tan ingenioso como Alvite, pero yo tampoco creo que la reencarnación sea posible.

updated JUN 11, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
very well done, fadden, no mistakes, great interpretation - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - MacFadden, JUN 9, 2010
Me gustaría poder aceptar dos, mac, me ha gustado mucho este post:) - 00494d19, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

I do not have a lot of faith in reincarnation. With the luck that I have, I would be reincarnated as a dying man.

Esto no necesita una gran explicación. Es muy divertido, aunque muy triste al mismo tiempo. Alvite es un hombre que parece ser un sobreviviente en esta vida. Sobrevive con humor y sarcasmo. De alguna manera, la vida ha sido injusta con él. Me encantaría darle un gran abrazo!

This does not need much of an explanation. It is very funny, although very sad at the same time. Alvite is a man who seems like a survivor in this life. He survives with humor and sarcasm. In some way, life has been unfair to him. I would love to give him a big hug!smile

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

I don't have much faith in the so called reincarnation. With my luck I could reincarnate in the dying.

Eso depende de tu karma...lo que te toca te toca.

That depends on your karma ... what you get is what you've got.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
:) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

I don't have a lot of faith in reincarnation. With my luck, I would be brought back to life as a dying man.

Español: Los budistas creen que tu karma va a decidir que tipo de cuerpo tomas cuando estás reencarnado. Al cada muerto recibes otro cuerpo y es un privilegio estar reencarnado como un ser humano. Lo úlimo etapa es la "ilustración."

English: The Buddhists believe that your karma will determine what form you take when you are reincarnated. Upon each death you receive another body and it is a privilege is to be reincarnated into a human being. The ultimate step is "Enlightenment."

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
la última etapa - Izanoni1, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

I don't have a lot of faith in reincarnation. With my luck, I'd be reincarnated as a dying man.

Je-je. grin

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

I don't have much faith in this reincarnation lark. With my luck I'd be reincarnated as a dying man.

Vaso medio vacío.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
huh? eso de qué va? - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
¿Cómo ves el vaso, medio vació o medio lleno? Es lo que quizo decir...creo yo. - 00813f2a, JUN 9, 2010
Glass half empty = pessimist / Glass half full = optimist - ian-hill, JUN 9, 2010
I know that, Ian, but what has that got to do with it? Is that supposed to mean Alvie is pessimistic= Well, as we say here: acaba de descubrir el agua caliente!! I mean, I even S A Y in the body of the text he is! - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
I guess you knew it Heidi - maybe others did not. - ian-hill, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

I don't have much faith in reincarnation. With my luck, I'd be reincarnated as a dead man.

A mi, me parece que el pensamiento es un buen 'juego de palabras' sin tener mucho sentido.

To me this seems more of a cute play on words, rather than a true attempt at meaning.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Chavag
Sihara, por favor, leete de lo que trata el ejercicio - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
No estoy seguro que comprendi lo que escribiste pero escribi mis pensamientos. - Chavag, JUN 10, 2010
Not really, sihara, your translation is not exact, that is the problem;)Why not come every day? this will help you a lot ;) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

I don't have a lot of confidence in this reincarnation thing. With my luck, I would return as someone already on the brink of death!

Estoy de acuerdo con Alvite en esto. Es la primera vez que él y yo compartimos un sentimiento. wink

It is one time that he and I share a feeling.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delores--Lindsey does not allow private messages. - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
Del, I did sent the thumbs up by alvite to you, but I did not know you had this disabled. Go to change it!! - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
You msut supply the English text, I did not know what you meant by una vez... - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
oh, and subject pronouns are correct here;) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
I was trying to say "It is one time that..." - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

I don't have much faith in reincarnation. With my luck, I'd be reincarnated as a dying person.

.

Pues, co la suerte que yo tengo, ¡me reencarnaría en Heidita y os mandaría a todos al rincón de burros!

Well, with my luck, I'd be reincarnated as Heidita and I would send you all to the dunce corner! wink raspberry

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
jejeje, ¡que más quisieras! lol - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
0
votes

Alguien más?

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

No tengo mucha fe en eso de la reencarnación. Con la suerte que tengo, me reencarnaría en un moribundo.

Oh my goodness, I thought the other one was the funniest ever but now I think this one is. Es un señor muy ingenioso.

"I don't have a lot of faith in reincarnation. With my luck they'd bring me back as a dying man."

Esta oración suena mejor en español pero Alvite no tiene confianza en su suerte.

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
"confianza en" su suerte - Izanoni1, JUN 9, 2010
jeje, I can see izan already saw the mistake, well done izan - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.