HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to learn Spanish when you are really busy?

What is the best way to learn Spanish when you are really busy?

0
votes

I've seen many advertisements--learn Spanish in three months, only having to spend ten minutes a day listening to some CD. I don't know if this works--I've always been skeptical.

I would like to continue learning Spanish, but my medical coding class takes up a lot of my time. I've decided to focus on the Spanish lessons offered here on SpanishDict. However, I was wondering if anyone else had any suggestions.

You want to learn a language, but you don't have a lot of time on your hands. Anybody knows a good system for this problem that works?

2608 views
updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by 004e13c4

8 Answers

2
votes

I would say just ignore all those false claims.

One school here, in Bolivia, has a big poster saying

"Learn English in 4 months - dominate it in 8 months"

In Spanish as well.

Forget it - it is simply impossible to learn a language that quickly.

Be prepared for some hard and continuous work.

updated JUN 24, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Couldn't agree more!! Just like exercise, there is no "quick fix"!! :) - Jason7R, JUN 9, 2010
I beg to differ, I was able to learn a language in a year, but I was also living in that country and heard the language all the time. - missywooda, JUN 24, 2010
1
vote

I have heard of things you can download onto your iPod/MP3 if you have one. Otherwise, yes Cds might be a good idea.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
1
vote

I would see "novelas" when I come from work.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Evelyn24
1
vote

Podcasts are good for on-the-go learning, like during your commute, when you might not otherwise be doing anything else. I like the BBC Mundo podcast, which is a daily 15-minute news podcast that covers world news with an emphasis on Spanish-speaking countries. It's on iTunes if you want to check it out.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Hi, have a look at these thread:

memorization

tips to learn

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I am also very busy and don't have a lot of time to learn Spanish. Trying to incorporate Spanish into other things that I am dong works well for me. I listen to learn Spanish CDs in the car while I'm driving to work and Spanish songs or lessons on my ipod while I'm at the gym. Then I try to do something everyday for 20 minutes such as a lesson on this site, watching a video clip, or Rosetta Stone. I find that no matter how busy I am, I can usually spare 20 minutes a day.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by amyelizabeth2009
1
vote

I would strongly suggest being as active as possible on this site. I would try to use what you do know in conversation and try to post in both Spanish and English. Good luck and welcome!! smile

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Well. I'd say listen to card CDS, so hopefully it'll sink into your subconscience without you realising. If you want to really study it you need dedication, ofcourse. So carry on trying with listening to CDS but make sure to continue when you DO have free time

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.