how do you say "thank you for watching my house while I was gone"

0
votes

my neighbor kept an eye on my house while i was on vacation and i want to be able to say "thank you for watching my house while i was gone"

6202 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by bonibell55

7 Answers

1
vote

my neighbor kept an eye on my house while i was on vacation and i want to be able to say "thank you for watching my house while i was gone"

= Gracias por vigilar mi casa mientras (yo) estaba de vacaciones

If you are writing this you would need to put the personal pronoun on this occasionbut it should hopefully be obvious if you mention it quickly after the holiday that you are referring to the period you were away

(has = you ( use familiar form has if you know your neighbour as a friend/or if they are younger than you)

There are two verbs used in phrases to mean to keep watch / look after :

1.Cuidar

2 Vigilar I have chosen this one as it involves objects/possessions rather than people

updated JUN 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Gracias por vigilar mi casa mientras yo no estaba

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

"thank you for watching my house while i was gone">

I would say: "Gracias por vigilar mi casa mientras estaba/estuve de vacaciones)."

A colloquial way of saying "to keep an eye on my house" would be:

"Gracias por echar(le) un ojo a mi casa mientras estuve fuera /de vacaciones"

("Echar un ojo" means the same than "vigilar") wink

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by iker
0
votes

Gracias por ver a mi casa mientras yo estaba ausente.

I may be wrong about this, so hopefully you can get some more answers!!

Welcome to the site!!

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Good try but you would normally use cuidar or vigilar unless you followed ikers example
the colloquial expression I mean
0
votes

Also " Gracis por echarle una mirada a mi casa mientras estaba fuera"

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

Just to get some more words on the board -

"Sabes que te agradesco de haber cuidado/guardado/vigilado mi casa mientras estaba veraneando."

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Gracias por cuidar a mi casa cuando yo estaba en vacaciones. Cuidar means to take care of or watch over, rather than ver or mirar, which mean more like to see or look at.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB