HomeQ&AI'm translating directions for a card game into Spanish. How do you say "place the cards face down on the table" in Spanish? Thanks!

I'm translating directions for a card game into Spanish. How do you say "place the cards face down on the table" in Spanish? Thanks!

2
votes

I'm translating directions for a card game into Spanish. How do you say "place your cards face down on the table"?

Thanks!

1474 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by kellygloeb

2 Answers

3
votes

Hey! Welcome to SpanishDict! When you get the hang of this place you will not believe how cool it is!

Just to let you know, however, most of the gang here treat this site as a learning site much more that as a free translation service ( I said 'most').

My guess is that had you proposed your attempt at a translation yourself and asked for any corrections or improvements you would already have more suggestions than your rule sheet could accommodate! And there would probably follow a discussion about all the different favorite games, how the rules vary for the same game in various countries and in a day or two: a brand new thread! Games A-Z ( hope I didn't give any one any ideas --- this is private between me and Kelly)

Try it! Post how you think you should say "Place your cards ..."

You don't even have to start a new question, just use the Answer this Question box below.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Three cheers for this response. - Lrtward, JUN 9, 2010
:) - margaretbl, JUN 9, 2010
Thanks, Leslie! But I don't need cheers, I need votes! I have got to get rid of those pesky adverts that block the Q's and A's - LateToDinner, JUN 9, 2010
And the one at the top that is church sponsered condoning the replacement of 'for you' with ' 4 u' ... a serious pet peeve! - LateToDinner, JUN 9, 2010
a vote for you to escape ads - nizhoni1, JUN 9, 2010
Eascaping illiterate church ads is a worthy cause, indeed, on top of a very nice answer. You have my vote. - MacFadden, JUN 9, 2010
I can live with the ads that behave themselves and stay in the corner but those darn(!) traveling ones ... - LateToDinner, JUN 9, 2010
Appreciated immensely! What a difference! Thank you Niz, Mac and ? - LateToDinner, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

Or cut and paste from another game ...

Baraje las cartas y haga un montón con ellas bocabajo en el centro del área de juego.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.