HomeQ&AHow do you say' he was killed in a car accident'?'Fue matado en un accidente de coche' or 'se mat贸 en un accidente de coche '?

How do you say' he was killed in a car accident'?'Fue matado en un accidente de coche' or 'se mat贸 en un accidente de coche '?

0
votes

How do you say' he was killed in a car accident'?'Fue matado en un accidente de coche' or 'se mató en un accidente de coche '?

11135 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by esperanzaymar

4 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

You can also use the verb "fallecer".

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Use "Murió" as "matado" doesn't fly with "en un accidente". "Matado por" would be OK but that doesn't go with the car accident. My limited experience of car accidents in Spanish (I only suffered 2 of them) also suggests that "accidente de carrera" or some such is much more used than "accidente de coche".

"Murió en un accidente de carrera."

OK. Do you want to say, "He died in a car accident" or do you want a literal translation of "He died in a car accident""? If you want to communicate the fact to someone whose normal language is Spanish, I suggest you follow the suggestions Kevin and I have posted. If you simply want comments on your grammar, it's probably as easy to look it up in a grammar book.

My aim, and I think Kevin's too, is to help people to communicate in a way which will be understood and word by word translation of an idiomatic phrase doesn't always work.

Please don't think of this as a criticism; the truth is that probably 95% or more of folk who want to use a second language believe that it's a matter of replacing one English word by one Spanish word. It's just not that simple.

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
1
vote

You hear accidente de tráfico or accidente vial pretty often. And I agree with geofc about using murió instead of matado. He died fits better with accident than he was killed.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

actually what im asking about these sentences is not the car accident ,its about the grammer of the sentences.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by esperanzaymar
That's what we were answering. Morir is a better verb than matar in this case, and there are better ways to say car accident. Conjugate morir in the preterite and you have it. - KevinB, JUN 9, 2010
"grammar" - geofc, JUN 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.