HomeQ&APicture of the day: a strange rock formation

Picture of the day: a strange rock formation

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Y tú, ¿has visto alguna vez una roca voladora en cualquier otro lugar que en la película "Avatar"?

And you, have you ever seen a flying rock anywhere else than in the "Avatar" film?

.

alt text

1852 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 9, 2010
Hola de nuevo, Issa - Fidalgo, JUN 9, 2010
Hola, Fidalgo :)) - Issabela, JUN 9, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

9 Answers

8
votes

God's work is brilliant!

La obra de Dios es maravillosa.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I wish I could ask him to work on my "language brain" ! - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
get in line, I asked him first! - 002262dd, JUN 9, 2010
5
votes

La ultima persona a salir, Apage la luces!

Last person to leave, turn out the lights!

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
4
votes

Después de la luz eléctrica fue inventada, pero antes el televisor, la gente les miraron las rocas a noche.

After the invention of the electric light, but before television, people watched their rocks at night.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by john20
I first thought it was "washed their socks' then found it was Flocks , now i find it is Rocks, Well done i like the way you think. - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
3
votes

Este es otro ejemplo de la belleza en la naturaleza.

This is another example of beauty in nature.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Your sentiment and Sanlee's complement each other. Very nice. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Una roca volanda por encima de los árboles,

ahora rezo de rodillas.

A flying Rock above the trees,

now I pray on my knees. rolleyes

updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Huh? rirst part is correct - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
It is hard to rhyme in two languages, I think I made a dogs breakfast of it. - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
but what does that second part mean? YOu pray why? - 00494d19, JUN 9, 2010
Bueno, Heidita, rocks don't generally fly above trees and this could cause a person to have great fear and fall to his knees to pray for help. lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 9, 2010
That is the last time i try a Limmerick in Spanish . I now pray for guidance. - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
2
votes

Los cielos cuentan la gloria de Dios, Y el firmamento anuncia la obra de sus manos. v 1,2 Reina-Valera 1960

1 The heavens declare the glory of God, and the sky above proclaims his handiwork. v 1,2 English Standard Version

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

La roca hermosa se brilló en la oscuridad profunda como la luna en un noche sin estrellas.

The beautiful rock shone in the deep darkness like the moon on a starless night.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by webdunce
2
votes

Esta brilla como la plata. Esto podría ser 'La plata de Mackenna'

This shines like silver. This could be 'Mackenna's silver'

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Vaanz
What is Mackennas Silver?? - ray76, JUN 9, 2010
Do you know the movie 'Mackenna's Gold'? Similar to that ;) - Vaanz, JUN 9, 2010
1
vote

It seem that the bad fairy who lives undergound here didn't like the taste of this one.

Parece que a la hada mala que vive aquí bajo la tierra no le gustó el sabor de éste. mad

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS