HomeQ&A"That is an apple. The apple is green. "

"That is an apple. The apple is green. "

0
votes

How do you say "That is an apple. The apple is green." in Spanish?

1594 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by boonie

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi Boonie. Welcome to the forum. This is a good example of what's available to you by using the dictionary (located at the top of this screen).

"That is an apple." = Esa es una manzana

"The apple is green." = La manzana es verde

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

If you are talking about the 'state' of the apple, wouldn't you use 'estar'? If the apple will soon be ripe, maybe it will change colors?

Por ejemplo: La manzana no está madura, así que el color está verde. Estas manzanas están maduras, así que están de color roja. En cambio, las agujas de un pino son verdes porque nunca cambian color. ¿Esto es equivocado?

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
You could use "estar" if you are talking about an unripe apple, yes. - --Mariana--, JUN 8, 2010
Thank you. - Jack-OBrien, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

Esa es una manzana. La manzana es verde.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by typhoonif
:) - princessjane, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

Welcome, Boonie.

I am just stating that "That apple is green" would sound better "This apple is green" or "The apple is green"

To say "That is an apple. The apple is green":

Eso es una manzana. La manzana es verde.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.