HomeQ&AJosé Luis Alvite is acknowledging in person (on Facebook) your answers to the "Pensamientos - Thoughts"

José Luis Alvite is acknowledging in person (on Facebook) your answers to the "Pensamientos - Thoughts"

15
votes

I am posting this in Challenges as my threads appear in Challengeswink

My "Pensamientos - Thoughts" threads for intermediate or advanced students have their faithful followers but there is a new incentive to the whole participating or trying to understand this great writer

José Luis Alvite is a columnist who writes in this newspaper: Larazón. He has written plenty of books.

His columns are well known, very sarcastic, often sad or pessimistic...sometimes hilarious, often funny, in my opinion he is an artist!smile

So I read him every day. One day by chance..he wrote about Facebook big surprise I would not have thought he could be found there...but he is actually there, and with his name too, so I thought, well, why not send him a friend request and let him know somehow that people on this site are learning Spanish with his sentences and thoughts.

Some of you might remember I only registered on Facebook to search for Carlos...I don't particularly like it. But....

I never thought he would accept..but to my utter surprise he did!

One day I posted a very beautiful interpretation of one of his thoughts by Margarit on his "wall" on facebook. And....he acknowledged it with what is known as a "thumbs up"..and another writer did the same!. Margerit was happysmile and I am really and truly stunned, I would never have thought he even so much as noticed my posts on his wall.

So I did it again with one of Luz's interpretations and she also got two acknowledgements....and yesterday, Izan and Leslie did.

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta esto.

I am really happy to see this happen, to be acknowledged by such a great writer, I think that is really somethinggrin

I will continue posting your interpretations on his wall. he does not "thumb up" everything I post, but he does the interpretations he likes, so I will let you know by PM if he does.

I hope you are as excited as I am. I really like this man, always so sad....

4392 views
updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
How exiting for "Spanishdict" well done Heidita ..... - nonombre, JUN 8, 2010
You do look out for your "students", Heidita. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 8, 2010
Woo-hoo!!! My best birthday present! - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
Good show Heidi...invítalo a que escriba algo acá. - 00813f2a, JUN 8, 2010
Si tú estás felíz... yo estoy feliz por ti amiga!!! - Benz, JUN 8, 2010
I wonder if he knows he has a stalker... jejejejeje :) - cheeseisyummy, JUN 9, 2010

15 Answers

3
votes

Wow, it seems facebook also has some advantages grin

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by swing
jejeje, I never would have thought that...lol - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
Hmph. Amo a FB. ;) - Lrtward, JUN 8, 2010
2
votes

This is amazing!

It puts a whole new perspective on the "Pensamientos" threads. Now we know that the man himself may be reading our posts....incredible. big surprise

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
yes he is, so exciting! he does not like all of the interpretations, and he never talks to me in person, but I don't mind this at all, I just wanted him to see how I am using his thoughts, and he likes it!! I am stunned. - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
jaja, I hope he realizes that the problem with the interpretations are totally on our end! - Lrtward, JUN 8, 2010
2
votes

Wow, how nice smile) Congrats, Margaret!

And great job, Heidi grin

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Issabela
Thank you so much Issa, I am still smiling and it's been a good week! - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
2
votes

Que increible que un gran escritor así preste atención a nuestros humildes intentos. Es un gran estímulo hacer más bien.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Goyo
:):) - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

Heidita, I can find the page on facebook, but not the stuff you are talking about. Where is it? - sanlee

Stuff?? big surprise

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

That's terrific! smile It looks like "freakin' Facebook" is good for something wink

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by alba3
exactly what I thought! - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
jejeje "Freakin' Facebook" - Izanoni1, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

That sounds fun! Congrats on getting noticed!

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

This is exciting news and it was a great idea for you to post these on his wall. I'm with you about the whole Facebook thing. tongue rolleye

You should also let us know if he disapproves of any of our interpretations. It will inspire us to work even harder. smile

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

I am stunned. And extremely excited. It is so hard for me to express myself in Spanish at all... I feel like a small child trying to get across a complex idea. This is so rewarding smile

Estoy aturdida. Y muy emocionada. Es tan dificil expresarme en español... me siento como un niño tratando de describir una idea compleja. Este es bien gratificante smile

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Lrtward
:):) - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

Wow Heidi! Way coooolll!

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Gracias, Heidi, for such helpful info.

I think I can't have access to facebook in the place I live but it's still interesting to hear from people there.

"Pensamientos - Thoughts" threads are your good ideas

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Matt's post got voted up by Alvite today:

Heidita Española : Matt, alumno de español de Denver, Colorado, interpreta tu frase:

"Por qué será que los hombres tenemos con frecuencia la extraña sensación de que las mujeres sólo son sinceras cuando nos mienten?"

Este pensamiento me recuerda de una canción de Shakira "Las Caderas no Mienten". Y es a causa de esas caderas que creemos todo lo que una mujer nos dice.

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta esto.

updated JUN 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, I can find the page on facebook, but not the stuff you are talking about. Where is it? - sanlee, JUN 12, 2010
0
votes

alt textWow, that is great. Good job,. Heidita and congratulations, Margaret!

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Delores, good job, your post got accepted too by alvitewink

A Jose Luis Rey-alvite le gusta tu publicación en el muro. Hace 2 minutos

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Please don't miss this .

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.