HomeQ&ADoes Mexico dub American shows? I only can find shows that are dubbed in Spain and Argentina

Does Mexico dub American shows? I only can find shows that are dubbed in Spain and Argentina

1
vote

Does anyone know if shows like "House", "Heroes", "Smallville", "StarTrek" etc.. have been dubbed in Mexican Spanish? I can find the Spain versions but I find that I understand shows from Spain really well, but I can't understand Mexican spanish well, and that's what I need to learn. Gracias.

3502 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

Yes! At least House and Smallville...

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

I watched the "Bewitched" series (rented them from Blockbuster.com) and they were all very clear and understandable. I'm not sure what region the accent was from, but certainly not Spain.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Lots of shows are dubbed in Mexico an in Venezuela. I never watched StarTrek dubbeb in Spain. I think the version I used to watch was dubben in Mexico.

Not that I watch a whole lot of TV nowadays, but I know that most of what I hear in Spanish does not have a Spanish accent - unless it is a Spanish movie or a Spanish show.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Star Trek says "ordenador" for computer, and a few other oddball words that I attribute to Spain but I guess I could be wrong about it. I guess there is no way to know where it's dubbed. - jeezzle, JUN 7, 2010
They generally state it at the very end, when the credits roll. The dubbing company always gets credit. - Gekkosan, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS