HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (40):He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo

Pensamientos - Thoughts (40):He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo

6
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 40.

Always sad...and yet with this tiny bit of saltwink

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

2769 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
I would love to hear this guy's life story. I'm sure it is very interesting. - Nicole-B, JUN 7, 2010

13 Answers

0
votes

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

Since I was a child I have had the urge to commit suicide. Many times as an adult I remember having thought of jumping into space from the the window and exploding against the ground. However I have had the great good fortune of discovering that you get a better result jumping through the hole in the stairs using the elevator and bumping up against the lovely cleaning lady in the entry.

Haha. This is one of his funniest ones. Amazing isn't he.

Mi pensamiento: ya no tiene ninguna idea de suicidarse. ¡Se divierte demasiado!

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
Great nargaret, good translation, the lift was problematic - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
published on facebook - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
omg I have to search somehow - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

I have been tempted since childhood to commit suicide. As an adult, I remember thinking several times of leaping from the window into thin air and shattering myself upon the ground. But I was lucky enough to discover that it worked out better to jump into the staff elevator and bump into the charming chambermaid in the doorway.

I'm sure he's right Which elevator do the lifeguards use? smile

My interpretation? I think he is saing that there are too many good things (like chambermaids) to enjoy in life to really contemplate ending it prematurely.

Creo que está diciendo que hay demasiadas cosas buenas en la vida para contemplar terminarlo prematuramente.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sheila-foster
YOur interpretation? - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
Nada que corregir, Sheila. No sé lo de staff elevator...no idea why you said that, translation is not exact - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

I missed these this week! smile

Since I was a boy, I had the temptation to commit suicide. As an adult, I remember thinking several times of jumping into the emptiness from the window and smashing myself into the ground. But I have had the immense fortune to discover that it gives me a better result to jump by the hollow of the stairs at the elevator and to encounter in the vestibule the charming cleaning lady.

Alvite es un hombre triste, pero todavía encuentra el humor en sus pensamientos suicidas. Para él, era mejor -- saltar por las escaleras. Esto le permitió ser distraído de su tristeza, porque se encontró la señora de la limpieza con encanto.

Alvite is a sad man, but he still finds humor in his suicidal thoughts. For him, it was better that he jump down the stairwell. This enabled him to be distracted from his sadness because he encountered the charming cleaning lady.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
I know there is a subject pronoun (yikes), but I thought it might be necessary here. - Nicole-B, JUN 7, 2010
jeje, not a subject pronoun , ;) good one nicki:-) - 00494d19, JUN 7, 2010
translatioin is not correct, look carefully at the lift part;) - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
Sorry, Nicki, not too good today. - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

I have had, since I was a child, the temptation to take my life. Being and adult, I remember having thought several times about jumping from the window out into space and splattering myself on the ground. But I have had the tremendous good fortune of discovering that you get better results jumping into the elevator under the staircase and bumping into the charming cleaning lady at the threshold.

«Porque los labios de la mujer extraña destilan miel, Y su paladar es más blando que el aceite; Mas su fin es amargo como el ajenjo, Agudo como espada de dos filos. Sus pies descienden a la muerte; Sus pasos conducen al Seol.»

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
suenna bonito izan, pero no sé qué tiene que ver.... - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

I have had since childhood the temptation to commit suicide. As an adult I remember thinking several times about leaping from the window and crashing to the ground. But I have had the great good fortune to discover that to jump down the lift shaft and bump into the lovely cleaning lady in the vestibule would be better. .

Even in his darkest moments he can find something more light hearted.

Incluso en sus momentos más oscuros -- puede encontrar algo más ligero.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
not a good translation, ian, he does not jump down the shaft, he gets into the lift;) - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
So change "jump down" to "go down" and all is well? If so why did he use the verb "saltar" ? - ian-hill, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

My first try: Since childhood, I've had the urge to kill myself. As an adult I remember considering a number of times jumping out the window into the emptiness and smashing myself into the earth. But I've had the tremendous fortune to discover that better results come from jumping into the hollow of the staircase in an elevator and bumping into the beautiful cleaning lady in the doorway.

After reading other translations: Since childhood, I've had the urge to kill myself. As an adult I remember considering more than once jumping out the window into the emptiness and smashing myself into the ground. But fortunately, I've discovered that jumping down the elevator shaft and bumping into the beautiful cleaning lady in the doorway, gets better results.

Pensamientos: Nunca sabemos lo que occure en las cabezas de los niños. We never know what's going on in a child's head.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Chavag
0
votes

que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor

This was really problematic today. he is saying it was better to jump down the shaft of the elevator inside the lift!!

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I have had the tempation to commit suicide since I was a kid. Being an adult I remrber having thought of jumping into the void from the window and smashing myself against the ground several timesa But I have had the inmense fourtune of discovering that it works out better to jump down the stairwell by the elevator and bump into the charming cleaning lady in the doorway.

¿Que puedo decir? Suena como un hombre triste. Creo que estaba pensando en cumplir su deseos suicidas de una manera mas segura que terminar su vida. Estaba dividido entre el deseo de vivir y el deseo de morrir.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

I have had suicidal tendencies since I was a child. As an adult I remember many times thinking of throwing myself out the window into space and smashing myself against the pavement. But I had the immense fortune of discovering that the best results came from jumping into the stairwell and bumping into the charming cleaning lady in the doorway.

I think many people, especially young people, have thoughts of suicide. Happily, Alviste realized that there are many good reasons to live smile

Creo que mucha gente, especialmente los jóvenes, tienen pensamientos de suicidarse. Felízmente, Alvite se dio cuento de que hay muchas razones de vivir smile

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Lrtward
The phrase "por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor" really gave me problems. Is por through, or into, or out of? And stairs in elevator? What the heck? Jeje. - Lrtward, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

Since I was a boy I have had the temptation to kill myself. As an adult, I remember having thought several times about jumping into space from the window and splattering myself against the ground. But I have had the great fortune of discovering that you would get better results by jumping into the elevator shaft and bumping into the charming cleaning lady at the door.

Español: La historia muestra que es común que los gran artistas son suicidas. Parece que es parte de ser un genio en un mundo ordinario. También, puedo creer que Alvite tenga un alma atormentada. Ha tenido muchas experiencias en su vida las que pueden causarle daño. Por ejemplo, la pérdida de su madre y la muerte de otra mujer que amaba.

English: History shows that it's common for the great artists to be suicidal. It seems that it's part of being a genius in an ordinary world. Also, I can believe that Alvite has a tortured soul. He has had many experiences in his life which can cause damage. For example, the loss of his mother and the death of another woman who he loved.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, que yo sepa su madre vive;) nadie ha cogido la traducción del ascensor excepto quizas izan, no lo entiendo bien, y sobre todo margerit - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
0
votes

He tenido desde niño la tentación de suicidarme. Siendo adulto recuerdo haber pensado varias veces en saltar al vacio desde la ventana y estrellarme contra el suelo. Pero he tenido la inmensa fortuna de descubrir que da mejor resultado saltar por el hueco de las escaleras en ascensor y tropezarme en el portal con la encantadora señora de la limpieza.

I've had thoughts of killing myself since I was a child. As an adult I remember several times when I thought about heaving myself into the void from the window and smashing myself into the gound. But[since that time]I have had the immense good luck of discovering that you get a much better result by jumping from the stairwell or elevator and crashing into the enchanting cleaning lady in the door.

La madurez te da otra perspectiva Maturity gives one another perspective.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Great everybody, I hope you have all seen this threadwink

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I don't think there is one ounce of sadness in Alvite. I don't think either he is writing about himself. To the contrary I believe he is expressing the derision he sees in people. His sarcasm goes to the highest and many might not understand it as they don't think they are part of his game. Just my thoughts.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
Frenchie, the excercise is to translate and to interpret his thoughts. Read about him on the web, he is a very lonely man---very sad and pessimistic - 00494d19, JUN 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.