HomeQ&AI need to get rid of the three monkeys that are on my back

I need to get rid of the three monkeys that are on my back

0
votes

Necesito quitarme de los tres monos que estan en mi espalda. Is this correct?

What about "Bueno, pienso que tomar manaña libre para que encargarme de los tres monos que estan en mi espalda"

1520 views
updated ENE 20, 2012
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

3
votes

Jeezzle, is this them?

alt text

updated ENE 20, 2012
posted by amykay
Yep that's George. That enfeliz won't leave me en paz. - jeezzle, JUN 7, 2010
Are these they? - samdie, JUN 8, 2010
En realidad, hay cuatro monos en el foto. - Xocoyote, ENE 20, 2012
1
vote

I'm not sure that you will be widely understood if you try to use the expression. See this link. I read somewhere that it originated in English sometime in the 50's so maybe it's filtered into Spanish enough by now that it would be understood. I'm just not sure.

If I were going to say it, I would say:

los monos colgados de la espalda

or

los monos en la espalda

I see that some web hits like to translate it "mi espalda" but I don't think that Spanish speakers would use a possessive pronoun with a body part.

I did see several hits for "tengo el mono de..." with no mention of espalda and I'm curious if that has the same meaning.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by alba3
I'm not sure what that expression means, actually. In some places in Latin America, "tener / cargar un mono" means "to carry a debt".... - Gekkosan, JUN 7, 2010
It's just for a direct dub of a letter to my mom, English to Spanish, I wouldnt use it for a non English speaker who would know what I meant. Gracias. - jeezzle, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

Is that a common saying?

The best way to translate it exactly is: Necesito quitarme los tres monos (or 'changos') que están en mi espalda." (get rid of "de" after "quitarme").

As to your second sentence:

"Bueno, pienso en tomar el dia libre mañana para encargarme de los tres monos que están en mi espalda."

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Miriamdelarosa
Yes, although it would sound more natural to me as:" Bueno, pienso tomarme el dia libre mañana para encargarme de los tres monos que están en mi espalda." Funny! - Gekkosan, JUN 7, 2010
0
votes

I know pensar en means to think about but doesn't pensar que mean to intend to? Gekkosan said mañana libre was OK in the earlier thread.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes I'm sending a dual message to my mom, in Spanish and English. - jeezzle, JUN 7, 2010
I did, and I confirm it here. Heck, you can even say: "Voy a tomarme la mañana libre mañana"! :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 7, 2010
Maybe it's pensar without the que. - jeezzle, JUN 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS