How is so written when it is used as a conclusion? "So, the facts prove you right, for example."

0
votes

How do I translate "so" when I'm using it as a conclusion? For example, "So, 1 + 1 = 2."

1352 views
updated DIC 29, 2010
posted by aschwartz
A "please" would have been nice. We don't WORK here.
I apologize, and thank each of you for your inputs.

5 Answers

2
votes

Most commonly "entonces".

updated DIC 29, 2010
posted by geofc
Also correct:)
2
votes

"Así que ..." would also be possible.

updated DIC 29, 2010
posted by samdie
Voted for you samdie - your answer is as valid as any.
:)
1
vote

"Entonces"

updated DIC 29, 2010
posted by ronaldq
1
vote

The correct form is "por lo tanto"

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by julianPdC
The dictionary says "luego x es igual a 4." Should I use luego? Can I use asi que if "so" is the first word in the sentence?
Define "correct" this is language, not arithmetic.
0
votes

Hola:

Otra opción:

Por ende (it is the same as "por lo tanto" mentioned above).

updated DIC 29, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle