HomeQ&APicture of the day: drawing a portrait of a suspect

Picture of the day: drawing a portrait of a suspect

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

El talento de dibujos es esencial en el trabajo policiaco.

Good drawing skills are essencial in police work.

.

alt text

5166 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 7, 2010

18 Answers

7
votes

"Sí señor, estamos tomando su problema con suma importancia. Estoy tomando notas mientras hablamos."

"Yes sir, we are taking your problem with utmost importance. I am taking notes as we speak."

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by --Jen--
6
votes

Soy sólo la policía de campo de juegos. ¿Qué esperabas?

I'm only the playground policeman. What did you expect?

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by john20
Good!:-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 7, 2010
el policía - Issabela, JUN 9, 2010
4
votes

La Policia de la Arte por último lo atrapó cuando dibujó su autoretrato. The Art Police finally nabbed him when he drew his self portrait.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
4
votes

Bueno, esa es mi segundo trabajo. wink

Well, thats my second job....

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

Ah, estoy garabateando ahora. Tengo que calentar los dedos antes de empezar.

Oh, I'm just scribbling now. I have to warm up my fingers before I start.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Reconozco a este hombre. Es mi vecino.

I recognize this man. It' s my neighbor.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
3
votes

¡No sé si el coche es comisario o lo que el conductor paracîa, esa es la verdad.

I don't know where the car is officer or what the driver looked like , and that's the truth.. cool smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
3
votes

Hombre: ¿Puedo irme ahora?

Policia: No. No tengo más preguntas, pero no se mueva. Tengo que hacer un dibujo para mi clase de arte esta tarde.

Man: Can I go now?

Police: No. I don't have any more questions, but don't move. I have to do a drawing for my art class this afternoon. rolleyes

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

La práctica de el concurso del dibujo era intensa.

The drawing competition practice was intense.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
3
votes

Bueno, lo que me extraño mas oficial, es que el sospechoso tenía un tez amarillo!

Well, what bothered me most officer, is that the suspect had a yellow complexion!

alt text

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Oficial Smith no podía entender porque no tenía éxito en obtener empleo en el departmento "reconstruido".

(Officer Smith could not understand why he wasn't successful in obtaining employment in the "ïdentikit" department.)

(all corrections most welcome ...)

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
no tenía éxito en obtener :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 7, 2010
2
votes

"...and you say that the car had five tires? Any evidence of that?"

"...y dices que el coche tenia cinco llantas? ¿Hay pruebas de eso?"

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

"Ok, after reading you your rights I´m drawing a picture of you...something like a police sketch but made by hand. I just finished a drawing police strecks course. You´re lucky because you´re the first criminal I draw. So please don´t move...You already will see it, you´re looking very handsome"

"Bien, después de leerte tus derechos, voy a dibujarte, algo así como un retrato robot, pero hecho a mano. Acabo de terminar un curso de dibujo de retratos robot. Tienes suerte porque eres el primer delincuente al que dibujo. Así que por favor no te muevas, ya verás, estás saliendo muy guapo"

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Anuk
I have just finished a sketch artist course... you are the first criminal I have drawn... As you can already see... - --Jen--, JUN 7, 2010
something like a police sketch, but one that has been drawn by hand - --Jen--, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

Sí eso es el hombre y estará llevando una llanta en cada brazo!

Yes that is him and he will be carrying a tire in each arm!

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

hmmm...I dunno for sure ociffer, all I can tell you is the guy that stole my lunchpail looked like Bart Simpson, but with dark eyebrows.

hmm, no estoy seguro agente, lo que puedo decir es ese hombre que me robó mi tartera parece como Bart Simpson, pero con cejas oscuras...

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by dreamweaver
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS