" para garantizar que si you percibo en cambio es un cambio del cafe."

1
vote

My instructor told me that once you conjugate a verb in a sentence, you use the infinitive after that. In this sentence on LoMasTv, " para garantizar que si you percibo en cambio es un cambio del cafe," Why is "percibo" used rather than "percibir?"

1638 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by gigoldberg

3 Answers

4
votes

" para garantizar que si yo percibo en cambio es un cambio del cafe," Why is "percibo" used rather than "percibir?"

In order to guarantee that

That introduces the clause "if I notice a change..." I is the subject of this clause and needs a conjugated verb to follow.

...yo percibo un cambio...

...I perceive a change...

Your instructor was referring to cases where the two verbs are in the same clause without a change of subject.

Quiero jugar al tenis.

I want to play tennis.

I hope that this helps.

... smile

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

you only use the infinitive if the next verb is immediately after the first one, such as in "quiero bailar" (i want to dance). In this case, however, the sentence is trying to say "i perceive," so you conjugate it as "yo percibo." Just because there's an verb before it doesn't mean every verb after is infinitive - you basically only do that when you want it to say "to ___ ." Hope that makes sense!

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by feliscumpleanos
1
vote

Your instructor has over-generalized. Besides what Delores said, there are many uses of gerunds and participles, not infinitives, in sentences after conjugated verbs.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
Hola, Goyo. This could be because he is at the very beginning level of the course. Too much info might be daunting. Just a guess there. ¿Cómo te va?
You're probably right. It may be easier for their purposes to say it that way. But then you get a student like gigoldberg who really wants to go deeper, and your "rule" trips them up. Para mi, no podía ser mejor. ¿Y tú?
Igual!
Goyo it may not have been his teacher that over generalised but gigoldberg himself who misunderstood and over extended the use of the infinitive
Could be