HomeQ&APicture of the day: a family motorbike

Picture of the day: a family motorbike

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

¡Y esto es lo que llamo un vehículo familiar!

And this is what I call a family vehicle!

.

alt text

3936 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 6, 2010
ok - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 6, 2010

16 Answers

6
votes

Well, at least there's not enough room for my mother-in-law.

Pues, por lo menos ¡no cabe mi suegra! rolleyes

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Jejejeje - Goyo, JUN 6, 2010
Good one! - --Mariana--, JUN 6, 2010
Yes! be grateful for small mercies. - ray76, JUN 6, 2010
5
votes

Are you sure this qualifies for the carpool lane?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
4
votes

Guys!!! we have to make room for mom now!!!!!!!!

¡¡¡¡¡¡¡Chicos, ahora tenemos que hacer sitio para mama!!!!!!!!

updated JUN 17, 2010
posted by melipiru
4
votes

¿Qué tiene dos redas y ocho cabezas ? !Super Familia!

What has two wheels and seven heads.? Super Family! grin

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
ocho - una de las cabezas está escondida detrás de la chica con el pelo trenzado - Issabela, JUN 6, 2010
Fixed capitalization. - Rolest, JUN 6, 2010
Gracias amigo mio. tambien Issabela. - ray76, JUN 6, 2010
Ah! La adivinanza del día. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 6, 2010
Yes Delores "A riddle Ray mi" thank you amiga mia.. - ray76, JUN 7, 2010
4
votes

No podían encajar en su Volkswagen, por lo que están utilizando la moto hoy.

They could not fit into their Volkswagen, so they are using the motorbike today.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
4
votes

Qué gran responsibilidad para el jovencito a quien tiene el bebé.

What a huge responsibility for the young man holding the baby.

(I think it's a young man...)

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by nonombre
4
votes

¿puedes darme aventón? No tenemos suficiente espacio en el coche.

Can you give me ride? We do not have enough space in the car wink

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

Now that's faith and determination!

¡Qué fe y determinación!

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
¡Sin duda! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 6, 2010
3
votes

Ojalá que los llantas estén bastante llenas de aire.

I sure hope the tires have plenty of air.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
3
votes

¡Hay espacio para más en la parte superior!

There's room for more on top!

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

99 botellas de cerveza en la pared ¡99 botellas de cerveza! Si a una de esas botellas Le ocurre caer, Habrá 98 botellas de cerveza en la pared, etc, etc

Que canten todos! Nos va a durar mucho tiempo la jornada!

There are 99 bottles of beer on the wall, 99 bottles of beer, if one on these bottles falls then there are 98 bottles of beer!

Everybody sing! This trip is going to take a long time!

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Good one, Joe, but I thought that singing was supposed to make the trip go faster. lol :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 6, 2010
Por eso cantan! - 002262dd, JUN 6, 2010
2
votes

Reminds me of my days on the carretera.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Please, post your comment in Spanish and English. - Issabela, JUN 6, 2010
2
votes

Esta foto me recuerda de una escena de la pelicula " Ciduad de Dios " ( Pelicula Portuguesa )

This photo reminds me of a scene from the movie " City of God" ( Portuguese movie)

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
1
vote

High-efficiency vehicle! They deserve a tax break!

Vehículo más eficiencia! Merecen una ventaja fiscal!

Corrections appreciated smile I wanted to say "they should get..." but wasn't sure what to do with a modal -- would it be something like, "deberían tener" or "deberían recibir"?

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by schemmn
1
vote

Debido a la mala economía, parece ahora todo el mundo está usando motos…incluso Santa!


Because of the bad economy, it seems everybody is now using motorbikes, even Santa!

  

alt text

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Rolest
Pobrecito Santa. Wonder what's worse...the suit in the heat or the tires in the snow? - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 6, 2010
Good question! I would say they are probably equivalent. - Rolest, JUN 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.