Don't play me for a fool / Don't take me for a fool

1
vote

No me tratas como si fuera un payaso. That's how I would say it, don't know if it's right. Is there a better way? Gracias.

9172 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

4
votes

No me tomes por tonto.

No me cojas de payaso.

Your way is perfectly fine also.

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
0
votes

I've heard payaso for fool once or twice but I avoid coger like the plague. I like No me tomes por.... though. Nice ring to it.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
coger is only bad in Central America...don't be affraid to use it, it's just another Spanish verb that means to take = tomar
The guys at work don't know it to anything but that though. If I say coger to them they only use it for that.
That's tough...my second wife was from Honduras and I used to use coger in front of her entire family. She used to get angry with me, i used to tell her, learn how to speak...Of course, we got divorced.
0
votes

Un payaso = clown as in the circus performer I think they say tonto for fool-

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by kenwilliams