HomeQ&AGood morning to all. How would you say "high blood pressure"?

Good morning to all. How would you say "high blood pressure"?

1
vote

good morning to all how would you say high blood pressure in spanish

15440 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by zimmermann

5 Answers

3
votes

From a previous thread:

hipertensión

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by 0074b507
This is the correct definition!!, though "presión arterial alta" is often used :) - Benz, JUN 5, 2010
1
vote

disease : hipertensión y/o hipertensión arterial The action to have in this moment high blood pressure, presión alta, like when you go to the doctor and he take your high blood pressure hi say "tiene la presión alta"

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by wirita
1
vote

alta presión arterial is another way.

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

In addition, we also say, Presión de sangre muy elevada, or simply, Presión elevada.

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

alta presión de la sangre.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by albert-fabrik-
posted by albert-fabrik-
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.