HomeQ&AEstoy pasando tiempo con la familia.

Estoy pasando tiempo con la familia.

1
vote

Is that right? Or Soy pasando. "I'm spending time with the family." No particular reason, just wondering :D

2734 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by AJennyPenny

3 Answers

1
vote

AJenny please see Paralee's lesson on Ser v Estar in 1. 11 This will clarify for you the different uses of Ser contrasted with Estar

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
:) Thanks.. just being curious. I guess I'm getting too ahead of myself. - AJennyPenny, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

That's right. Estar, not ser. That's the present progressive. Ser isn't used with these verb conjugations.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Ooh, Cool! :D Thanks so much! So Is Ser more for adjectives? And Estar more for verbs? - AJennyPenny, JUN 4, 2010
Too much information for a comment. I'll post another answer. - KevinB, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

OK, this is the other answer I mentioned in the comment. Estar + gerund (ando or iendo verb ending, "ing" in English) is a verb conjugation called the progressive. If estar is conjugated in the present (like you did) it's called the present progressive. It means that the action is currently happening.

There are many threads on this forum regarding the differences between ser and estar as verbs used by themselves. They both generally mean "to be". I like to think of ser as meaning permanently "to be", like "I am American", while estar is more temporary, like, "I am tired". That's very simplistic. It can be confusing, and there are lessons in the Learning section on how to use them.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by KevinB
Ah Thanks again x) This is extremely helpful! I'm learning so much already - AJennyPenny, JUN 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS