HomeQ&Amy family is nice/mi famillia es bueno. is that right

my family is nice/mi famillia es bueno. is that right

1
vote

Is that right?

4081 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by kylie678
changed category - nizhoni1, JUN 5, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

"Mi familia es amable." and "Mi familia es agradable." are both appopriate. It's true, "buena" translates to "good", so it's not precisely the word you want here. Another way I would translate it is "Mi familia es simpática."

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
2
votes

amable - nice

agradable - nice/pleasant

bueno - more in the line of "good"

Mi familia es amable. Mi familia es agradable. smile

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

I would have said Mi familia es simpática. Bueno means good, and it's the wrong gender. Simpática is more along the lines of nice.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

my family is nice/mi famillia es bueno. is that right Almost, Mi familia es buena. The adjective has to agree with the noun.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.