HomeQ&APicture of the day: copying in an exam

Picture of the day: copying in an exam

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

La preparación cuidadosa es la clave del éxito en los exámenes.

A careful preparation is the key to success in your exams.

.

alt text

4000 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 4, 2010

19 Answers

11
votes

Oh no!! Where is SpanishDict dot com. They did my homework for me.

¡Oh, no! ¿Dónde está SpanishDict punto com? Lo hicieron mi tarea para mí.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by 00a52084
jaja. good one - SELWICH425, JUN 4, 2010
Perfect! - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
lol - 00b6f46c, JUN 4, 2010
8
votes

¿Un examen de español? Ooooh. Lo siento. Pensé que era un examen de conducción.

A Spanish exam? Ooooh. I'm sorry. I thought it was a driving test. rolleyes

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Jen--
good one - 00b6f46c, JUN 4, 2010
7
votes

Si va a hacer trampa en un examen - ¡hazlo con estilo!

If you are going to cheat on an exam - do it with style!

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by nonombre
7
votes

La percepción retrospectiva es una cosa maravillosa.

Hindsight is a wonderful thing.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
7
votes

¿Espejos? ¿Qué espejos? No sé de qué habla, profesora.

Mirrors? What mirrors? I don't know what you're talking about, ma'am.

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
4
votes

They lied...Objects in the mirror are NOT closer than they appear!

Mintieron...los objectos en el espejo no están más cerca de lo que parecen.

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
más cerca de lo que parecen - melipiru, JUN 4, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
great one marianne lol - 00b6f46c, JUN 4, 2010
jejejeje, ¡Muy gracioso! - Jason7R, JUN 4, 2010
4
votes

Tal vez esta no era una idea tan brillante-¡ todas las respuestas están al revés!

Perhaps this wasn't such a billiante idea- all the answers are back to front!

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor--- I don't think I have found the right verb to describe the reversed image ,invertir means upside down and that isn't what i wanted either! - pintor, JUN 4, 2010
I would have used what you did, but I found "con lo de adelante hacia atrás." (which is "front to back") - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 4, 2010
Gracias Delores - pintor, JUN 4, 2010
4
votes

Después de varios choques, Martha se decidió a empezar a practicar el conducir a la defensiva en cada oportunidad.

After several wrecks, Martha decided to start practicing defensive driving at every opportunity.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by webdunce
4
votes

Espero que no me paren en por exceso de velocidad.

I hope that they don't pull me over for speeding.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
3
votes

Please don't let his answer be wrong! Please don't let his answer be wrong! Please don't ...

¡Por favor que no sea incorrecta su respuesta! ¡Por favor que no sea incorrecta su respuesta! ¡Por favor que no sea ... blank stare

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

I found the mirrors now, where is the wheel? wink
Encontrado el espejos ahora, ¿dónde es el rueda? smile

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Jason7R
3
votes

¡Estas nuevas gafas con lentes telescópicos son fantásticos!

These new glasses with telescopic lenses are fantastic!

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Sanlee, what do you think about "telescopic eye glasses?" :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 4, 2010
Perfecto!, Gracias. - sanlee, JUN 4, 2010
3
votes

¡ Te diré mi respuesta si me dices la tuya.!

I will tell you my answer if you tell me yours. wink

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Te diré...me dices la tuya. - 0074b507, JUN 4, 2010
3
votes

Oh no! I'm not copying, I'm just doing a quality check for the mirror.

¡Oh, no Estoy copiando, sólo estoy haciendo un verificación de calidad para el espejo

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

La cinta adhesiva mantiene el mundo únido.

Duct tape holds the world together.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
La cinta adhesiva mantiene el mundo únido. - Issabela, JUN 4, 2010
thanks Isaabela :-) - billy-jones, JUN 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.