HomeQ&APreséntese en inglés y diga "Me llamo_____" y describa como está usando el verbo "to be."

Preséntese en inglés y diga "Me llamo_____" y describa como está usando el verbo "to be."

1
vote

Please translate this short sentence for me. Thank you

3605 views
updated DIC 4, 2011
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell

5 Answers

2
votes

An accent and a comma are missing, which confuses the whole question!

"Preséntese en inglés y diga "Me llamo ___" y describa **cómo** está, usando el verbo "to be."

Introduce yourself in English and say "My name is ___" and describe how you are [feeling], using the verb "to be."

updated DIC 4, 2011
edited by tennismom
posted by tennismom
That makes more sense! - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

Introduce yourself in English and tell "My name is ___" and describe how you are using the verb "to be". I don't get the second part of the sentence, but I hope it works for you.

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by swing
What do you mean by the second part? - Maria-Russell, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

I am called....

My name is...

Now you must explain why you used that particular form of to be. Why are you using is and not am or some other form of to be.?

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi Quentin, I guess I should have mentioned that I was using Para Lee's quote from the "speak" section of Aprender Inglés, 1.1 Saludos y las Introducciónes. So, there is no way I can know why she used the form she used. I'm just trying to come up with an English translation of the comment she made in Spanish. In any case I don't understand why it's necessary to know why she used the form she did in order to translate in into English.

Following is her exact Quote: Preséntese en inglés y diga "Me llamo_____" y describa como está usando el verbo "to be." Por ejemplo: "My name is Paralee. I am happy."

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
0
votes

Is it ..... and describe how the verb 'to be' is being used....?

Or would that be describa como se usa el verbo...?

It seems confusing to me too.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by galsally
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.