HomeQ&Acocinar vs. cocer

cocinar vs. cocer

2
votes

Apenas descubrí una palabra que no creo que jamás he escuchado. ¿Se puede decir la palabra "cocer" en lugar de "cocinar"? Cuál es la diferencia? Cuándo la diría en vez de "cocinar"? Suena igual que "coser" con aguja y hilo?

I just discovered a word that I don't think that I've ever heard. Can you say the word "cocer" in place of "cocinar"? What's the difference? When would you say it instead of "cocinar"? Does is sound the same as "coser" (to sew) with needle and thread?

Look at the conjugation of that verb if you ever plan to use it, by the way.

Gracias.

17208 views
updated FEB 9, 2014
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Thanks for this info, Alba. - Rikko, JUN 3, 2010
Oh, by the way, I saw a while ago that you already made it to 10K. Set up a "party" for you. :) - Rikko, JUN 3, 2010
Sí, 'cocer' suena igual que 'coser' exceptuando en Espanda, donde se dice 'cother'. - MacFadden, JUN 4, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

hola, la palabra cocer puedes utilizarla cuando quieras en vez de cocinar y si suena igual que coser con aguja,la diferencia es que con "c" es para la cocina y con "s"es para coser con aguja e hilo y en maquina. Que estas cociendo? estoy cociendo frijoles.Que estas cosiendo?estoy cosiendo una camisa.A veces se utiliza cuando estas hirviendo algo..puedes usar la palabra con tus vecinos para saber si te da resultado si te entienden cocer o cocinando..

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by littleany
muchas gracias - alba3, JUN 3, 2010
2
votes

Although most people use both terms as synonyms, "cocer" is to apply a source of heat to the food and it has a "physical process" connotation.

"Cocinar" has a more "creative" connotation, "cocinar" can be an art, whilst "cocer" will never be.

If all you ever cook is just to boil some eggs, then you can use these terms interchangeably!

Concerning how it sounds, cocer will sound like coser in latin america, but will sound differently in Spain where the C is pronounced similar to a Z when it is next to an E.

updated FEB 9, 2014
edited by bobgibs
posted by bobgibs
2
votes

To answer your questions in English:

cocer and concinar are basically interchangeable, but there may be regional preferences. I have heard both words used in the parts of Latin America where I have lived (Bolivia and Guatemala).

In Latin America, cocer and coser are pronounced exactly the same way. I am not sure about Spain, however.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by waltico
thanks - alba3, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

Yo siempre he escuchado cocer cuando se refiere a hervir algo en agua, como la pasta o los huevos.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by maestraC
muchas gracias - alba3, JUN 3, 2010
0
votes

No es lo mismo cocer que cocinar. Si nos atenemos a la comida, cocer es una manera de cocinar un alimento, de prepararlo. Cocer consiste en cocinar un alimento sometiéndolo a vapor o manteniéndolo durante un tiempo en un líquido en ebullición (agua hirviendo, por ejemplo).

Y seguro que se os ocurren otras maneras de cocinar un alimento que no sea cociéndolo.

Por otra parte, cocer también se aplica a otras cosas aparte de la comida pero con diferente significado.

updated FEB 9, 2014
edited by tiquismiquis
posted by tiquismiquis
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS