HomeQ&AIs it also "rata" masculine? Is is correct to say "un rata"?

Is it also "rata" masculine? Is is correct to say "un rata"?

1
vote

I have read the expression: "Eres un rata". It seems to me that is a wrong use of the undefinive article "un". For me should "una" considering that "rata" is femenine noun.

4184 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by diazw

4 Answers

4
votes

rata is a femenine noun, it's "La rata, Una rata Las ratas". In spanish we use the word rata for referring a person who is a coward (because the rats are the first to leave the boat) or a thief, for expample "Eres un rata, El es un rata" to refer to a man. Or maybe the person who wrote was wrong.

I hope that you understand because my english isn't good raspberry

Suerte!

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by wirita
2
votes

OK, There are many synonyms for thief, one of them is "ratero", so instead of saying: eres un ratero one says eres un rata, which is very similar but more peyorative and sometimes just to make fun.

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Raton is masculine nad rata is femenine,eres una rata .

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by littleany
0
votes

No,i do not believe it is wrong, i think it CAN be writen un in some ocasions as un can cover females too sometimes, Then again..... I am not a mexican LOL

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Speartron
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS