HomeQ&AHumor is Universal/List a Joke and Translate it if you can!

Humor is Universal/List a Joke and Translate it if you can!

5
votes

Jokes abound in all languages. List one and translate it if you can! Don't be shy! We are all students. I'll begin with...

Había una vez un tipo tan tacaño, que estaba soñando que se estaba tomando un café y se despertó para no pagarlo

There once was a guy so cheap the when he was dreaming he was having a cup of coffee in a cafe, he woke himself up so he wouldn't have to pay for it!

2489 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Muy gracioso. - Nicole-B, JUN 3, 2010
HI Joe, you need a mod for that, the corrections need to be checked, contact me if or when you find one;) - 00494d19, JUN 22, 2010
thanks Melipiru for doing this! - 002262dd, JUN 22, 2010

9 Answers

5
votes

Hay tres clases de personas:

There are three kinds of people:

las que saben contar y las que no.

those who know how to count, and those who don't. LOL

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Magnifico! es exactamente lo que quería! El humor nos enseña mucho! - 002262dd, JUN 3, 2010
hahahahahaha - Austin67427, JUN 3, 2010
¡Excelente! - MattM, JUN 3, 2010
4
votes

¿Has oído el caso de ese fugitivo que secuestró un autobús de turistas japoneses?

Have you heard about the case of that fugitive who held hostage a busload of Japanese tourists?

La policía tiene 5.000 fotos suyas.

The police have 5,000 pictures of him. LOL

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Bien hecho! - 002262dd, JUN 3, 2010
lol ¡muy gracioso! - Petirrojo, JUN 3, 2010
3
votes

2 hombres están en un bar hablando de la exploración espacial.

2 men are sitting in a Bar, talking about space travelling.

"Nosotros, los americanes, podemos fácilmente volar al planeta Mars."

"We, Americans, can easily fly to the planet Mars."

"Nosotros, los rusos, podemos fácilmente volar al sol."

"We, Russians, can easily fly to the Sun."

"¿Al sol? Pero el sol... ¡es demasiado caliente!"

"To the sun??? But the Sun ... is much too hot!"

"Lo sé, es por eso por lo que vamos de noche."

"I know, that's why we go by night."

raspberry

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
:) Ha Ha ! - 002262dd, JUN 3, 2010
1
vote

Una siñora cumple padre Murphy en la calle y dice ,padre buenos días estaba por usted anoche. él lo que los dados ,¿se olvidadó mi dirección otra vez.

A lady met Father Murphy in the street she said,"I was praying for you last night " he responded ,"What ! did you forget my address again.

rolleyes

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by ray76
Ray. No tiene sentido en español. - melipiru, JUN 22, 2010
I don't get it either? - margaretbl, JUN 22, 2010
His church ? - ian-hill, JUN 22, 2010
I am glad you did not get it , it's too risque for SD ,but it needs the accent to give it punch. - ray76, JUN 23, 2010
1
vote

My girlfriend was complaining last night that I never listen to her.

Or something like that ........

Mi novia se quejaba anoche que nunca la escucho a ella.

O algo por el estilo...

updated JUN 22, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
..nunca la escucho. - melipiru, JUN 22, 2010
haha, thanks Melipiru for doing this. - margaretbl, JUN 22, 2010
1
vote

Why divorces are so expensive?

Because they are worth it.

¿Por qué los divorcios son tan caros?

Porque ellos lo valen.

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Two Jokes for the Price of One! (I'm sure they don't need translating.)

¿ Qué le dijo
¿Un chinche a una chinche? Te amo chincheramente.

¿Un semáforo a otro? No me mires que me estoy cambiando...

updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Bien hecho! - 002262dd, JUN 22, 2010
1
vote
  • Doctor, ¿Ud. cree que podré vivir 40 años más?
  • Depende.¿Ud va de parranda con sus amigos?
  • No, doctor.
  • ¿Bebe?
  • No, doctor.
  • ¿Fuma?
  • No, Doctor.
  • ¿Tiene pareja?
  • No, Doctor.
  • ¿Sale con amigas de farra?
  • No, Doctor.
  • ¿Y para qué quiere Ud. vivir 40 años más?
updated JUN 22, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

Érase una vez, un tipo preguntó a una chica, ¿Usted me casará? ¡La chica dijo, NO! Y el tipo vivió felizmente desde entonces y montó las motocicletas y fue pescando y cazando y jugó golf mucho y bebió cerveza y escocés y tenía toneladas de dinero en el banco y dejó el asiento de lavabo arriba y se tiraba pedos cuando quería.

Once upon a time, a guy asked a girl, 'Will you marry me?' The girl said, 'NO!' And the guy lived happily ever after and rode motorcycles and went fishing and hunting and played golf a lot and drank beer and scotch and had tons of money in the bank and left the toilet seat up and farted whenever he wanted.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by MattM
:) Lo mjejor! y una leccion a la vez! - 002262dd, JUN 3, 2010
jeje :-) - Petirrojo, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS