HomeQ&AHow do you say in Mexican Spanish, "she will get angry" ? Thanks so much for all your help, as always!

How do you say in Mexican Spanish, "she will get angry" ? Thanks so much for all your help, as always!

0
votes

Thanks so much for all your kind help, as always!

7739 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by kayliejones

3 Answers

2
votes

I meant, in the dictionary, they separate between Spain and the Americas. I don't know how a Mexican gardener from Mexico City would say it. Thanks! - kayliejones

If you think about it, you'll see that the answer cannot be as straightforward as all that.

Let's put the question on its head, so to speak, and I'll ask you : "Say Kaylie, how woud a gardener from Louisiana say 'she will get angry'?" How would a plumber from Seattle say it? How about an electrician from Witham, England?

See the problem? The answer is - there's no way to know what anyone might say. I can give you a couple of standard Spanish answers: "ella se va a enojar" or "ella se va a molestar".

Or you can ask about specific slang words that are commonly used in a given region. For example, English speakers from different regions, and under different circumstances, might say: "mad, annoyed, pi##ed, pi##ed off, ticked off", and so forth instead of "angry". Likewise you may get different words if your character is from Andalucía, Guadalajara, Bogotá, Buenos Aires, Santo Domingo, Ciudad Juárez or Barquisimeto.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Question asnwered in error lol I will leave it to the mexican natives

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

When you say "Mexican Spanish", do you mean you're looking for particular slang words from Mexico for "angry" ? Did you have a specific region in mind?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I meant, in the dictionary, they separate between Spain and the Americas. I don't know how a Mexican gardener from Mexico City would say it. Thanks! - kayliejones, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS