HomeQ&A¿Cuál palabra es más común en México, indio o indigine?

¿Cuál palabra es más común en México, indio o indigine?

3
votes

en México,qual palabra es mas corecto y/o comun:indio o indigena?

2896 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by senorwencas
Hello, and welcome to the forum. - MacFadden, JUN 3, 2010
I'm editting your title, before you get chastized concerning proper format. - 0074b507, JUN 3, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum. All of the Mexicans that I've know say "indigena". Here's a link to "indio" wikipedia: indio Actually, I've never heard anyone say "indio" to refer to someone from India either. I've always heard "hindú".

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by alba3
i appreciate your help on this;i was really confused after reading "indio"so much - senorwencas, JUN 3, 2010
1
vote

The problem with "indio" is that in many places it has negative or pejorative connotations.

"Indio" is also a misnomer. The Spanish conquerors started calling the native people they found in the newly discovered continent "indios" simply because they were sure they had arrived to India. It was a good few years before they realized that this was new place for them, and then they went on calling these lands the New Indies.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
thanks for clearing this up.it's much nastier than i thought. - senorwencas, JUN 3, 2010
0
votes

I agree with Alba.

I heard only the word "indigena" in Mexico.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
thanks for your help,i wasn't sure at all - senorwencas, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.