HomeQ&AWhat is the origin of the last name "Quinones"

What is the origin of the last name "Quinones"

1
vote

What is the origin of the last name "Quinones"

13104 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by lwenglin
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUN 4, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Last name origin & meaning:

Spanish and Asturian-Leonese (Quiñones): habitational name from any of the places named Quiñones, in Lleón, and Murcia provinces, so named from quiñón (Latin quinio ‘group of five’, genitive quinionis, a derivative of quinque ‘five’), denoting a piece of land that was shared out among a group of five co-tenants for sowing.

link

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
1
vote

House of Names dot com states that it first appeared in Asturias region of Spain and comes from the Spainish word for group of 5.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.