HomeQ&AProper translation for the English word 'Sinkhole'

Proper translation for the English word 'Sinkhole'

2
votes

I've seen this word in many news outlets recently due to the effects of hurricane Agatha and even in a discussion in this forum, but I can't think of a word for it in Spanish. The way the sinkhole looks reminds me of the zenotes when I visited Yucatán. But what is the proper Spanish word for sinkhole?

8385 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
zenotes is spelled with a "C"- Cenotes and it does mean "sinkhole" but, one with water in it. - Yeser007, JUN 2, 2010
Thanks for the correction and instruction, yesero! - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 3, 2010

2 Answers

3
votes

The Spanish language newspapers have been using el boquete.

From El País:

La acción de agua sobre el terreno explica los boquetes en Guatemala

The action of water on the ground explains the sinkholes in Guatemala

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Boquete is just a hole. Is that what sinkhole is? Just a hole? Why add the sink before hole if that were the case? - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 2, 2010
A sinkhole is a hole caused by the ground sinking. I'm just reporting the word the reporters are using. - KevinB, JUN 2, 2010
To be technically correct, I suppose, "Agujero de Hundimiento" would work. - 005faa61, JUN 2, 2010
Thanks, KevinB! It seems Spanish doesn't have one word to equate to sinkhole. It wouldn't surprise me if that were the case. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

I have heard "sumidero".

Hope this helps.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS