HomeQ&AHow do you say, " Let's not go there" in Spanish, please?.

How do you say, " Let's not go there" in Spanish, please?.

1
vote

How do you say, " Let's not go there" in Spanish, please?.

I have used this expression in English in a kind of 'tongue in cheek' manner (with humour) tongue wink when indicating to adults or older children that it would be better to move on to discussing something else.

I would like to know what the current Spanish idiom/expression is which means the same thing so I could use it appropriately.

6577 views
updated DIC 15, 2011
posted by FELIZ77

3 Answers

3
votes

También, más simple, "(mejor) no toquemos ese tema"

There. grin

updated DIC 15, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
Fue dificil elegir entre los dos respuestas pero esta vez he elegido tuyos - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
Muchas gracias Gekko :) - FELIZ77, DIC 15, 2011
1
vote

No vayamos a tocar ese tema.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
También, más simple, "(mejor) no toquemos ese tema". - Gekkosan, JUN 2, 2010
Gekko if you post that I can vote your answer, too you might even get chosen as best answer lol - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
punctuation correction: " too. You might even etc... " - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
Julian muchas gracias por tu respuesta, también - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
I know it, and thanks, Feliz - It's just that I think that Julian's answer is fine. But what the heck... :-) - Gekkosan, JUN 2, 2010
0
votes

'Let's not go there' Such a great colloquial phrase and three excellent members of the forum - one of whom must have thought to enter it into the Phrasebook? confused (Is this the sad face?)

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Margaret I have only just thought of it today lol I could not enter it into the phrase book before as I didd't know how to say it until today - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
Queria decir, en espanol - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
Ha! This is really good - I am guilting people into it... - margaretbl, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.