HomeQ&APicture of the day: passion of dance

Picture of the day: passion of dance

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

¿Puede ayudarme, por favor? El volante se me ha enchangado en el tacón.

Can you please help me? The ruffle has got caught on my heel.

.

alt text

4245 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 2, 2010

16 Answers

6
votes

Qué bueno que este vestido sea tan largo así nadie puede saber que llevo mis Nikis.

It's good that this dress is so long so that no one can tell that I'm wearing my Nikis. tongue wink

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
..sea tan largo, así nadie... - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
Gracias, Melipiru - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 2, 2010
6
votes

Sorry, but with the ruffles I did not see the chihuahua.

Perdon, pero con los volantes no he visto el chiguagua.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Do you mean the dog Meli? In English we write it 'chihuahua'. :) Perro mala suerte! jeje - galsally, JUN 2, 2010
Thanks Galsally. - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
5
votes

¡Espera un minuto!. ¡Me olvidé de apagar la plancha otra vez!

Wait a minute!. I forgot to turn off the iron again!

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Jejeje :) great! - Issabela, JUN 2, 2010
Pero ¡qué cómico! lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 2, 2010
4
votes

Peace, love, and dancing.

La paz, el amor, y el baile.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
¡Qué bonito! - Issabela, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

Damn! My petticoat is showing again.

Maldición! Mi enagua está asomando de nuevo.

Bloody ants!!! Can't translate that.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
...asomando... - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
Gracias Meli - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

La bailarina está practicando el kárate-flamenco baile de asiatico.

Si su pareja de baile no se baila bien, él consigue un golpe de karate.


The dancer is practicing the Asian Karate-Flamingo dance.

If her dance partner doesn’t dance well, he gets a karate chop.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

¿No puedo recordar es primero el pie izquiera o el derecho?

I cannot remember is it the left foot first or the right ! rolleyes

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
¿es primero el pie izquierdo o el derecho? - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
Thank you so much. i could not have had it more wrong had I tried to , and of course I did! - ray76, JUN 2, 2010
But the thought was really, really cómica. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 2, 2010
I gave you a vote for the idea - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
3
votes

¿Hay alguien interesado en ser mi pareja de baile? Necesito un momento.

Is anyone interested to be my dance partner? I need one right now.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Vaanz
necesito uno . - melipiru, JUN 2, 2010
I gave you a vote for the idea - FELIZ77, JUN 2, 2010
2
votes

Si mi pareja no eran tan corto, no seguiría a perderse en mis volantes. Ahora, ¿dónde se fue?

If my partner weren't so short, he wouldn't continue to get lost in my ruffles. Now, where did he go?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Please correct my Spanish! - Pajaro44, JUN 2, 2010
2
votes

¡Punta tacon tacon! ¡Punta tacon tacon!

Toe heel heel! Toe heel heel! It's what they shout when learning flamenco

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

Durn it... Did I leave the stove on or didn't I?

Corcho... ¿será que dejé la hornilla prendida o la apagué?

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

El parece como la primera escena de la pelicula " Hable con ella "

It looks like the first scene from the movie " Talk to her ( Hable Con Ella - Espana ) "

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
2
votes

Para bailar flamenco se debe tener un cuerpo elástico, pero más importante, un corazón lleno de emociones.smile

To dance flamenco, one should have an elastic body, but more important, a heart full of emotions.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Qué bella este sentimiento. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 2, 2010
2
votes

Está usted bastante cauto swirl a ella.

Are you cannie enough to swirl her.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 0063492c
canny - 0063492c, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

Olé!

Bravo!

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
But, Joe, where's the English translation? lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 2, 2010
Got me! - 002262dd, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.