HomeQ&APor lo de = por su culpa

Por lo de = por su culpa

2
votes

Ok. So "por su culpa" means "because of him" (yes I know what it really means but that fits the bill best). So "Todo comenzó por lo de él" = "Fue su culpa que todo ha pasado en esa manera". Something like that? I'm not too happy about the wording of the second sentence though. Assuming it was a bad thing that he had started. Right guys? Gracias.

3497 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Not necessarily. "Todo comenzó por lo de él", means that everything started because of something related to him. But we don't necessarily know that "he" is directly responsible for what happened. Let's suppose that "A" is a known public personality that got a jail term for some controversial thing that is hard to prove. Most people are highly divided over whether A really committed this crime or not. B and C are at a bar, watching the news, and B starts arguing with C over whether A is guilty or not. More people join in the argument, and suddenly you have a big brawl that ends with a demolished bar, five people wounded, and a fire that was quickly put out before anyone else was badly injured.

"Todo comenzó por lo de él" - right.... But it does not apply that "Todo fue por su culpa". Todo fue por culpa de B y C que comenzaron a pelear.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Me ha dado mucha riza, qué buen ejemplo... - margaretbl, JUN 1, 2010
Is that a phrase there? It gives me lots of ripples? Gracias. - jeezzle, JUN 1, 2010
She meant "me dió risa" - it made me laugh. - Gekkosan, JUN 1, 2010
Terrific example. Makes it very easy to remember! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

Ok got it. So the "de" in "Todo comenzó por lo de él" is like "Everything started by something of him" not "because of him." The de makes it "of him". Like the fault is "of his" but not "his". Due to him but not directly. Por lo de él. Gracias.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.