HomeQ&APlease translate "cationes", "aniones" and "micromhos". If it helps these are all words that are part of a "Water Quality Analysis" that was done for the Mexicali Valley.

Please translate "cationes", "aniones" and "micromhos". If it helps these are all words that are part of a "Water Quality Analysis" that was done for the Mexicali Valley.

1
vote

Please translate "cationes", "aniones" and "micromhos". If it helps these are all words that are part of a "Water Quality Analysis" that was done for the Mexicali Valley.

3186 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by wgenie

3 Answers

1
vote

"Cationes" = "cations" and "aniones" = "anions", negative and positive ions respectively and referred to in ionic transfer processes like water treatment or electro-plating. "Micromhos" is probably a typo for "micro-ohms" a measure of electrical resistance. (For the techies, not "impedance" as water treatment is a DC process.)

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

These words, except for "micromhos" can be found in the dictionary; however, "micromhos" is an English word (maybe Spanish too) and "cationes" and "aniones" are cognates for "cations" and "anions".

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Only an English word when spelt correctly. - geofc, JUN 1, 2010
No, "micromhos" is an English word as well as "micro-ohms" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

"Micromhos" is probably a typo for "micro-ohms" a measure of electrical resistance.

Aren't ohms and mhos different things?

The SI unit of electrical conductance is the siemens, also known as the mho (ohm spelled backwards, symbol is ?); it is the reciprocal of resistance in ohms.

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.