Help with complicated sentence: "Durante la Guerra Sucia, Argentina sufrió de las leyes de una estricta censura a las manos de uno de la más dictadura brutal y represiva.

0
votes

Durante la Guerra Sucia, Argentina sufrió de las leyes de una estricta censura a las manos de uno de la más dictadura brutal y represiva.

During the Dirty War, Argentina suffered from strict censorship laws at the hands of on of the most brutal and repressive dictatorships.

Durante la Guerra Sucia, la gente de Argentina sufrió de una dictadura brutal que impuso leyes estricta de censura???

During the Dirty War, the people of Argentina suffered from a brutal dictatorship that imposed strict censorship laws.

1801 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
Eugh! I'm going to ask another effort from you, because I'm confident that you can, Sunny. Yes, this first attempt is doubtlessly a mess. Are you game to give it another shot?
Claro :)

2 Answers

2
votes

"Durante la Guerra Sucia, el pueblo de Argentina sufrió (bajo) una dictadura brutal que impuso estrictas leyes de censura" - would work nicely. Much better!

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

The Spanish version is a little crippled too. I would say:

"Durante la Guerra Sucia, Argentina sufrió de las leyes de una estricta censura en manos de una de la más brutal y represiva dictadura ."

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Para mi, "sufrío de las leyes" suena muy raro. Y tendría que ser "de una de las más brutales y represivas dictaduras".
Si. Suena raro, pero no está mal. En lo otro tenés razón