HomeQ&AWas site down last night? Where is word of Day?

Was site down last night? Where is word of Day?

1
vote

Was it just me or did anyone else have trouble getting SpanDict last night after midnight Eastern Time in the US. I tried a long time and was very nervous as I need my fix. Speaking of which..........Where is the word of the day? Thanks.

1603 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
Actually, I have been having trouble logging on for the last couple of days. - Izanoni1, JUN 1, 2010
It has been slow to load also - sanlee, JUN 1, 2010
hi san, did you want this translated? I guess not, be careful with the category;) - 00494d19, JUN 1, 2010
I thought I put it on games - sanlee, JUN 1, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Yes, site was down and I understand everybody had withdrawal syndromraspberry

I contacted chris, but I guess he was already working on it.

I hope you survived....I did only just....LOL

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Jajaja, why don't they finally change the site's name to SpanishAddict? ;)) ;-P - Issabela, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

Yes, it was down where I was at (in the wee hours of the morning here).

I'm also in the EST time zone.

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I looked for it for hours. I thought it was my computer. - sanlee, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

No, I've also had some problems. That's why I'm writing the word of the day and picture of the day now.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Issabela
I was beginning to worry about you - glad to see you :) - sheila-foster, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

I was so happy to log on today and see that Spandict was back on. Hooray!!. Keep it up. You people at SpanishDict.com are doing a great job!!.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS