HomeQ&Aan old spanish house = una casa vieja español

an old spanish house = una casa vieja español

2
votes

como se dice "an old spanish house" en español? and also the phrase "a spanish love song" and "an old spanish love song"

I tried to use the translator and these are what it showed.

an old spanish house = una casa vieja español, una casa española vieja

a spanish love song = una canción de amor español, una canción de amor española

an old spanish love song = una vieja canción amor español, una canción de amor española vieja

I'm sure this stuff has been discussed before but where can I find a lesson about these stuff?

2554 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 009ee30f

3 Answers

6
votes

an old spanish love song = una vieja canción amor español, una canción de amor española vieja

una canción=feminine, so any adjective modifying this noun must be feminine

una vieja cancíon española de amor is the wording that I would choose( an old Spanish song about love), but no matter where you place the two adjectives they must be feminine if they modify canción and masculine if they modify amor.

una canción de amor español=a song about Spanish love if that is what you wish to say.

an old spanish house = una casa vieja español, una casa española vieja

una casa vieja español is incorrect since español is not the feminine adjective. The 2nd choice would be understood, but I think "una vieja casa española" is a better choice: putting the vieja in front of the noun (old house) makes the adjective more of an inherent property (classification) of the house than being merely another descriptive adjective.

una canción de amor española

Poor choice because española seems to be modifying amor which would be incorrect. It's always best to keep adjectives as close to the noun that they modify as practical. That avoids confusion.

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Una repuesta espectácula. - Lrtward, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

an old spanish house = una casa vieja española

a spanish love song = una canción española de amor

an old spanish love song = una vieja canción española de amor

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

delete!

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Did I not say that it was incorrect? Those are his examples. - 0074b507, JUN 1, 2010
I'm SO sorry...I read your response too quickly!!! - --Mariana--, JUN 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.