HomeQ&AHow do you say " overall, Recyling has many benefits and can help the condition of our living on this earth." ?

How do you say " overall, Recyling has many benefits and can help the condition of our living on this earth." ?

0
votes

This is an ending sentence to an essay i made on recyling. It can be changed into something better/ easier. It doesnt matter to me smile Thanks!!!

2202 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by lilliana25
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAY 31, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

I wouldn't try to translate it word for word, because it can sound awkward. This is how I would say it:

En fin, el reciclaje tiene muchos beneficios y puede ayudar a mejorar la calidad de vida en la Tierra.

Which means:

To conclude, recycling has many benefits and can help to better the quality of life on Earth.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

Thank you to you all! Im suprised how much help I got. I should have been able to do this myself...lol I love this website now!
:D

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by lilliana25
posted by lilliana25
0
votes

Otra opción:

En general el reciclaje...

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Very good, Julian, except that sobre todo means above all, rather than overall.

I would suggest using one of the following phrases to start that sentence:

  • En todo - in all
  • En resumen - in summary
  • En conclusión - in conclusion
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

Sobre todo, el reciclaje tiene muchos beneficios y puede ayudar a la condición de nuestra vida en el planeta.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I want something in spanish please. And i will fill it out

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by lilliana25
0
votes

Lilliana, what is your native language? Do you want a revised English answer, or, are you looking for something in Spanish?

Please fill in the language portion of your profile.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.